Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records by Month: Sweden

Record highs in Sweden were most often set in January and record lows in December, with the count by month and record type for all years and for 1996 to 2025.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • January had the most record highs in Sweden in all years: 17,074 of 181,693 (9.4%).
  • December had the most record lows in Sweden in all years: 9,792 of 92,028 (10.6%).
  • September had the most record highs in Sweden in 1996 to 2025: 9,506 of 90,419 (10.5%).
  • December had the most record lows in Sweden in 1996 to 2025: 2,627 of 24,008 (10.9%).
  • Counts are daily maximum and daily minimum temperature records combined, and are not adjusted for the different lengths of the months.

All Years

Records by month and type
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Sweden Count of daily temperature records in Sweden by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in January and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 8,365 8.4k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 6,998 7.0k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 6,974 7.0k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 7,630 7.6k Record high maximum temperature, May: 7,775 7.8k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 5,218 5.2k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 6,456 6.5k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 5,502 5.5k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 6,638 6.6k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 5,962 6.0k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 7,933 7.9k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 7,209 7.2k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 5,049 5.0k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 3,612 3.6k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 2,805 2.8k Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 3,165 3.2k Record low maximum temperature, May: 3,922 3.9k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 4,223 4.2k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 3,700 3.7k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 3,941 3.9k Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 3,875 3.9k Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 4,047 4.0k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 3,358 3.4k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 4,839 4.8k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 8,709 8.7k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 8,145 8.1k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 8,649 8.6k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 8,559 8.6k Record high minimum temperature, May: 8,724 8.7k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 7,244 7.2k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 8,034 8.0k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 8,826 8.8k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 8,079 8.1k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 7,180 7.2k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 8,940 8.9k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 7,944 7.9k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 4,649 4.6k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 3,628 3.6k Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 3,219 3.2k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 3,326 3.3k Record low minimum temperature, May: 3,433 3.4k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 3,422 3.4k Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 3,487 3.5k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 3,862 3.9k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 4,000 4.0k Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 4,185 4.2k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 3,328 3.3k Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 4,953 5.0k
Count of daily temperature records in Sweden by calendar month and record type, all years. All years: record highs peak in January and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, all years, Sweden
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature8,3656,9986,9747,6307,7755,2186,4565,5026,6385,9627,9337,20982,660
Record low maximum temperature5,0493,6122,8053,1653,9224,2233,7003,9413,8754,0473,3584,83946,536
Record high minimum temperature8,7098,1458,6498,5598,7247,2448,0348,8268,0797,1808,9407,94499,033
Record low minimum temperature4,6493,6283,2193,3263,4333,4223,4873,8624,0004,1853,3284,95345,492

Latest 30 Years

1996 to 2025
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Sweden Count of daily temperature records in Sweden by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in September and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type. JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec high maximum temperature Record high maximum temperature, Jan: 3,187 3.2k Record high maximum temperature, Feb: 3,246 3.2k Record high maximum temperature, Mar: 3,954 4.0k Record high maximum temperature, Apr: 4,229 4.2k Record high maximum temperature, May: 3,308 3.3k Record high maximum temperature, Jun: 2,572 2.6k Record high maximum temperature, Jul: 3,398 3.4k Record high maximum temperature, Aug: 2,697 2.7k Record high maximum temperature, Sep: 4,567 4.6k Record high maximum temperature, Oct: 2,821 2.8k Record high maximum temperature, Nov: 4,542 4.5k Record high maximum temperature, Dec: 3,877 3.9k low maximum temperature Record low maximum temperature, Jan: 1,154 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Feb: 1,014 1.0k Record low maximum temperature, Mar: 611 611 Record low maximum temperature, Apr: 478 478 Record low maximum temperature, May: 1,327 1.3k Record low maximum temperature, Jun: 1,026 1.0k Record low maximum temperature, Jul: 1,014 1.0k Record low maximum temperature, Aug: 751 751 Record low maximum temperature, Sep: 626 626 Record low maximum temperature, Oct: 1,091 1.1k Record low maximum temperature, Nov: 1,157 1.2k Record low maximum temperature, Dec: 1,357 1.4k high minimum temperature Record high minimum temperature, Jan: 3,528 3.5k Record high minimum temperature, Feb: 3,012 3.0k Record high minimum temperature, Mar: 3,668 3.7k Record high minimum temperature, Apr: 4,000 4.0k Record high minimum temperature, May: 3,883 3.9k Record high minimum temperature, Jun: 3,348 3.3k Record high minimum temperature, Jul: 4,335 4.3k Record high minimum temperature, Aug: 4,958 5.0k Record high minimum temperature, Sep: 4,939 4.9k Record high minimum temperature, Oct: 3,437 3.4k Record high minimum temperature, Nov: 4,789 4.8k Record high minimum temperature, Dec: 4,124 4.1k low minimum temperature Record low minimum temperature, Jan: 1,127 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, Feb: 869 869 Record low minimum temperature, Mar: 1,140 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, Apr: 754 754 Record low minimum temperature, May: 1,184 1.2k Record low minimum temperature, Jun: 1,001 1.0k Record low minimum temperature, Jul: 1,090 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, Aug: 1,030 1.0k Record low minimum temperature, Sep: 932 932 Record low minimum temperature, Oct: 1,150 1.1k Record low minimum temperature, Nov: 855 855 Record low minimum temperature, Dec: 1,270 1.3k
Count of daily temperature records in Sweden by calendar month and record type, 1996 to 2025. 1996 to 2025: record highs peak in September and record lows in December. Darker cells are the larger counts within a record type.
Daily temperature records by month and type, 1996 to 2025, Sweden
Record typeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Record high maximum temperature3,1873,2463,9544,2293,3082,5723,3982,6974,5672,8214,5423,87742,398
Record low maximum temperature1,1541,0146114781,3271,0261,0147516261,0911,1571,35711,606
Record high minimum temperature3,5283,0123,6684,0003,8833,3484,3354,9584,9393,4374,7894,12448,021
Record low minimum temperature1,1278691,1407541,1841,0011,0901,0309321,1508551,27012,402

Highs and Lows by Month

Record highs and record lows by calendar month, all years and 1996 to 2025, Sweden
MonthHighs, all yearsLows, all yearsHighs, 1996 to 2025Lows, 1996 to 2025
January17,0749,6986,7152,281
February15,1437,2406,2581,883
March15,6236,0247,6221,751
April16,1896,4918,2291,232
May16,4997,3557,1912,511
June12,4627,6455,9202,027
July14,4907,1877,7332,104
August14,3287,8037,6551,781
September14,7177,8759,5061,558
October13,1428,2326,2582,241
November16,8736,6869,3312,012
December15,1539,7928,0012,627

What the Counts Mean

Each count is a daily temperature record in that calendar month: a daily maximum or daily minimum that went past the earlier record at that station for the same day of the year. Record highs combine the daily maximum and the daily minimum.

Months differ in length, so a month with more days has more chances for a record. The counts are not adjusted for that. The latest 30 years are 1996 to 2025. The two spans come from different numbers of stations and years, so compare the shape across months and not the totals.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Records are computed by this site from daily maximum and minimum temperature.