Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020

Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020: 129 records at 108 stations, peak on 26 July 2020. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020 set or tied 129 station records at 108 stations.
  • It ran from 25 July 2020 to 31 July 2020 (7 days) and its peak day was 26 July 2020.
  • Status: closed.
  • Delsbo set a daily record precipitation of 27.4 mm (1.1 in) on 28 July 2020.
  • The busiest day was 26 July 2020 with 43 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 140 years.

Footprint

25 to 31 July 2020
Footprint of Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020 The area covered by Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
DelsboRecord daily precipitation27.4 mm (1.1 in)2020-07-28
RebolyRecord daily precipitation31.0 mm (1.2 in)2020-07-30
Vang I ValdresRecord daily precipitation30.0 mm (1.2 in)2020-07-26
MogenRecord daily precipitation33.3 mm (1.3 in)2020-07-26
Karlsborg_MoRecord daily precipitation29.7 mm (1.2 in)2020-07-26
AseralRecord daily precipitation44.3 mm (1.7 in)2020-07-26
Tullinge ARecord daily precipitation25.4 mm (1.0 in)2020-07-30
Risnes I FjotlandRecord daily precipitation42.5 mm (1.7 in)2020-07-26
RjukanRecord daily precipitation35.0 mm (1.4 in)2020-07-26
BeitoRecord daily precipitation44.1 mm (1.7 in)2020-07-26
Kankaanpaa Niinisalo PuolustusRecord daily precipitation36.1 mm (1.4 in)2020-07-29
BjornholtRecord daily precipitation30.3 mm (1.2 in)2020-07-26
Sokna IIRecord daily precipitation42.0 mm (1.7 in)2020-07-26
NelaugRecord daily precipitation44.0 mm (1.7 in)2020-07-27
Soyland I GjesdalRecord daily precipitation41.4 mm (1.6 in)2020-07-28
RaulandRecord daily precipitation35.7 mm (1.4 in)2020-07-26
Bykle - KultranRecord daily precipitation32.8 mm (1.3 in)2020-07-26
Ovre ArdalRecord daily precipitation22.4 mm (0.9 in)2020-07-26
LetaforsRecord daily precipitation22.2 mm (0.9 in)2020-07-28
RuhnuRecord daily precipitation14.8 mm (0.6 in)2020-07-31

Records per Day

Peak day 43
Records per day during Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020 Records set or tied each day from 25 July 2020 to 31 July 2020. The most in one day was 43 on 26 July 2020. 0 13 25 38 50 07-2507-2607-2707-2807-2907-3007-31
Records set or tied each day from 25 July 2020 to 31 July 2020. The most in one day was 43 on 26 July 2020.
Records per day during Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020
DateRecords
2020-07-255
2020-07-2643
2020-07-2712
2020-07-2828
2020-07-2922
2020-07-3018
2020-07-311

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020 ranked by margin
Nelaug, 07-2733.7 mm (1.3 in)
Bykle - Kultran, 07-2621.7 mm (0.9 in)
Sokna II, 07-2621.5 mm (0.8 in)
Karlsborg_Mo, 07-2621.0 mm (0.8 in)
Mogen, 07-2620.2 mm (0.8 in)
Kankaanpaa Niinisalo Puolustus, 07-2917.5 mm (0.7 in)
Delsbo, 07-2817.2 mm (0.7 in)
Ovre Ardal, 07-2615.7 mm (0.6 in)
Reboly, 07-3014.9 mm (0.6 in)
Letafors, 07-2813.5 mm (0.5 in)
Tullinge A, 07-3012.5 mm (0.5 in)
Beito, 07-2610.3 mm (0.4 in)
Aseral, 07-269.2 mm (0.36 in)
Vang I Valdres, 07-268.6 mm (0.34 in)
Risnes I Fjotland, 07-266.5 mm (0.26 in)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020 129 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 38 75 113 150 010203040 Margin (mm) Years the old record stood
129 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020
Margin (mm)Years the old record stood
17140
1566
9112
2055
2143
995
1628
692
1370
795
4118
1837
1068
1450
1111
2223
685
344
295
2220
676
1448
182
2242
1543
1126
576
855
855
756
763
666
201
554
244
1228
559
947
649
233
075
172
659
249
359
555
202
837
933
932
359
1417
1219
648
550
159
1220
155
1020
253
156
216
639
155
1016
433
1013
342
441
147
149
050
438
528
239
723
233
237
619
127
813
1213
124
139
619
435
143
67
417
331
216
039
322
523
93
54
58
64
411
45
219
320
217
022
214
313
123
33
222
38
52
52
18
020
02
07
26
08
18
014
33
13
07
25
11
03
32
13
04

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020 compared with similar events
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 23 February to 15 March 20192,223 records
Extreme rain in United States, 3 to 19 January 20242,133 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 7 to 26 March 20212,099 records
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 29 September to 19 October 20181,970 records
Extreme rain in United States, 19 December 2022 to 13 January 20231,941 records
Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020 (this event)129 records

Every Record Set

20 of 129
Every record set or tied during Extreme rain in Norway and 5 other countries, 25 to 31 July 2020, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2020-07-26Vang I ValdresRecord daily precipitation30.0 mm (1.2 in)8.6 mm (0.34 in)11252 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-26MogenRecord daily precipitation33.3 mm (1.3 in)20.2 mm (0.8 in)5552 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-26Karlsborg_MoRecord daily precipitation29.7 mm (1.2 in)21.0 mm (0.8 in)4350 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-26AseralRecord daily precipitation44.3 mm (1.7 in)9.2 mm (0.36 in)9547 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-26Risnes I FjotlandRecord daily precipitation42.5 mm (1.7 in)6.5 mm (0.26 in)9545 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-26RjukanRecord daily precipitation35.0 mm (1.4 in)4.0 mm (0.16 in)11844 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-26BeitoRecord daily precipitation44.1 mm (1.7 in)10.3 mm (0.4 in)6843 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-26BjornholtRecord daily precipitation30.3 mm (1.2 in)1.1 mm (0.04 in)11141 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-26Sokna IIRecord daily precipitation42.0 mm (1.7 in)21.5 mm (0.8 in)2341 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-26RaulandRecord daily precipitation35.7 mm (1.4 in)1.9 mm (0.07 in)9540 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-26Bykle - KultranRecord daily precipitation32.8 mm (1.3 in)21.7 mm (0.9 in)2040 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-26Ovre ArdalRecord daily precipitation22.4 mm (0.9 in)15.7 mm (0.6 in)2820 of 100 (Routine)
2020-07-27NelaugRecord daily precipitation44.0 mm (1.7 in)33.7 mm (1.3 in)441 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-28DelsboRecord daily precipitation27.4 mm (1.1 in)17.2 mm (0.7 in)14063 of 100 (Major)
2020-07-28Soyland I GjesdalRecord daily precipitation41.4 mm (1.6 in)6.2 mm (0.24 in)8541 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-28LetaforsRecord daily precipitation22.2 mm (0.9 in)13.5 mm (0.5 in)5020 of 100 (Routine)
2020-07-29Kankaanpaa Niinisalo PuolustusRecord daily precipitation36.1 mm (1.4 in)17.5 mm (0.7 in)3743 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-30RebolyRecord daily precipitation31.0 mm (1.2 in)14.9 mm (0.6 in)6653 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-30Tullinge ARecord daily precipitation25.4 mm (1.0 in)12.5 mm (0.5 in)7046 of 100 (Notable)
2020-07-31RuhnuRecord daily precipitation14.8 mm (0.6 in)6.4 mm (0.25 in)9220 of 100 (Routine)

The daily ledgers keep a limited number of records per day, so this list has 20 of the 129 records the event counts. The counts above use the full total.

Related Headlines

Third party news, headline and link only

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.