Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Daily Weather Records: What They Are and the Latest

A daily record is the highest or lowest value a station has measured for an element on a given calendar date, in any year. 314,551 were set or tied over 400 days in the data.

Key Facts

  • A daily record is the highest or lowest value a station has measured for an element on a given calendar date, in any year.
  • 314,551 daily records were set or tied across 400 days of data.

By Record Type

310,278 listed records
Listed daily records by type Listed daily records by type: Highest daily maximum 91,130, Lowest daily maximum 23,473, Highest daily minimum 119,883, Lowest daily minimum 16,706, Heaviest daily rainfall 49,117, Heaviest daily snowfall 4,960, Deepest snow cover 5,009. 050,000100,000150,000Highest daily maximum: 91,130Lowest daily maximum: 23,473Highest daily minimum: 119,883Lowest daily minimum: 16,706Heaviest daily rainfall: 49,117Heaviest daily snowfall: 4,960Deepest snow cover: 5,009Max highMax lowMin highMin lowRainSnowDepth
Listed daily records by type: Highest daily maximum 91,130, Lowest daily maximum 23,473, Highest daily minimum 119,883, Lowest daily minimum 16,706, Heaviest daily rainfall 49,117, Heaviest daily snowfall 4,960, Deepest snow cover 5,009.
Listed daily records by type
Record typeRecords
Highest daily maximum91,130
Lowest daily maximum23,473
Highest daily minimum119,883
Lowest daily minimum16,706
Heaviest daily rainfall49,117
Heaviest daily snowfall4,960
Deepest snow cover5,009

Latest daily Records

Latest daily records
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
11 October 2026Bynum 4 SSE, USdaily rain (Provisional)27.2 mm (1.1 in)19.3 mm (0.8 in)51 years65 of 100 (Major)
11 October 2026Waynesburg 1 E, USdaily rain (Provisional)46.2 mm (1.8 in)31.0 mm (1.2 in)36 years56 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Acmetonia Lock 3, USdaily rain (Provisional)31.8 mm (1.3 in)10.7 mm (0.4 in)120 years52 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Charleroi Lock 4, USdaily rain (Provisional)40.6 mm (1.6 in)25.4 mm (1.0 in)36 years50 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Hannibal Locks & Dam, USdaily rain (Provisional)45.7 mm (1.8 in)35.5 mm (1.4 in)12 years48 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Brady 27 ENE (the Knees), USdaily rain (Provisional)26.4 mm (1.0 in)20.8 mm (0.8 in)9 years46 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026New Cumberland L/D, USdaily rain (Provisional)25.4 mm (1.0 in)3.8 mm (0.15 in)120 years44 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Pike Island(Lock & Dam), USdaily rain (Provisional)30.7 mm (1.2 in)22.3 mm (0.9 in)36 years43 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Kassler, USdaily high min (Provisional)13.9 C (57.0 F)2.2 C (4.0 F)96 years42 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Mason City, USdaily high max (Provisional)31.1 C (88.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)116 years42 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Milaca, USdaily high max (Provisional)31.1 C (88.0 F)2.8 C (5.0 F)96 years42 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Fairmont, USdaily rain (Provisional)41.7 mm (1.6 in)2.1 mm (0.08 in)116 years42 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Mc Leod 3 E, USdaily high max (Provisional)32.8 C (91.0 F)2.8 C (5.0 F)92 years41 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Purcellville, USdaily rain (Provisional)34.8 mm (1.4 in)1.5 mm (0.06 in)120 years41 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Rhinelander, USdaily high max (Provisional)28.3 C (82.9 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)116 years41 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Pana, USdaily high max (Provisional)31.7 C (89.1 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)97 years40 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Logan 1 WNW, USdaily high max (Provisional)31.7 C (89.1 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)97 years40 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Pipestone, USdaily high min (Provisional)17.2 C (63.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)97 years40 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Winnebago, USdaily high max (Provisional)31.7 C (89.1 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)97 years40 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Sun Rvr 4 S, USdaily snow depth (Provisional)15.2 cm (6.0 in)7.6 cm (3.0 in)56 years40 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Corning, USdaily high max (Provisional)30.0 C (86.0 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)97 years39 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Iowa Falls, USdaily high max (Provisional)30.0 C (86.0 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)97 years39 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Winterset 4N, USdaily high max (Provisional)30.6 C (87.1 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)97 years39 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Stambaugh 2SSE, USdaily high max (Provisional)28.3 C (82.9 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)96 years39 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Marshall, USdaily high min (Provisional)19.4 C (66.9 F)3.8 C (6.8 F)79 years39 of 100 (Notable)

Highest Significance daily Records

Highest significance daily records
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
2 October 2026Kingsville, USdaily rain (Provisional)106.7 mm (4.2 in)79.0 mm (3.1 in)124 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
29 September 2026Jamestown State Hosp, USdaily rain (Provisional)92.7 mm (3.6 in)66.5 mm (2.6 in)100 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
20 September 2026Paw Paw 2S, USdaily rain (Provisional)112.8 mm (4.4 in)78.5 mm (3.1 in)101 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
17 September 2026Fraserburg, ZAdaily rain (Provisional)35.8 mm (1.4 in)33.3 mm (1.3 in)128 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
8 September 2026Koloa 936, USdaily rain (Provisional)48.3 mm (1.9 in)36.4 mm (1.4 in)120 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
7 September 2026Kalispell Glacier AP, USdaily rain (Provisional)29.7 mm (1.2 in)22.8 mm (0.9 in)104 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
6 September 2026Klaipeda, LTdaily rain (Provisional)62.2 mm (2.4 in)37.2 mm (1.5 in)100 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
25 August 2026Kensington Upper (Burnside), AUdaily rain (Provisional)39.2 mm (1.5 in)26.5 mm (1.0 in)107 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
14 August 2026Indianola 1SW, USdaily rain133.1 mm (5.2 in)72.1 mm (2.8 in)129 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
13 August 2026Highmore, USdaily rain143.5 mm (5.6 in)111.7 mm (4.4 in)120 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)

Download the Data

  • Data for latest daily records: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-13 (13 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-14).