Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Monthly Weather Records: What They Are and the Latest

A monthly record is the highest or lowest value a station has measured for an element in a given calendar month, in any year. 20,272 were set or tied over 400 days in the data.

Key Facts

  • A monthly record is the highest or lowest value a station has measured for an element in a given calendar month, in any year.
  • 20,272 monthly records were set or tied across 400 days of data.

By Record Type

18,983 listed records
Listed monthly records by type Listed monthly records by type: Highest daily maximum 7,595, Lowest daily maximum 445, Highest daily minimum 7,996, Lowest daily minimum 460, Heaviest daily rainfall 1,893, Heaviest daily snowfall 237, Deepest snow cover 357. 02,0004,0006,0008,000Highest daily maximum: 7,595Lowest daily maximum: 445Highest daily minimum: 7,996Lowest daily minimum: 460Heaviest daily rainfall: 1,893Heaviest daily snowfall: 237Deepest snow cover: 357Max highMax lowMin highMin lowRainSnowDepth
Listed monthly records by type: Highest daily maximum 7,595, Lowest daily maximum 445, Highest daily minimum 7,996, Lowest daily minimum 460, Heaviest daily rainfall 1,893, Heaviest daily snowfall 237, Deepest snow cover 357.
Listed monthly records by type
Record typeRecords
Highest daily maximum7,595
Lowest daily maximum445
Highest daily minimum7,996
Lowest daily minimum460
Heaviest daily rainfall1,893
Heaviest daily snowfall237
Deepest snow cover357

Latest monthly Records

Latest monthly records
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
10 October 2026Siard Nevada, USmonthly high min (Provisional)17.8 C (64.0 F)4.5 C (8.1 F)34 years34 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Cedar Mountains - Stockton 24W, USmonthly high min (Provisional)18.9 C (66.0 F)2.8 C (5.0 F)30 years29 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Raft River Idaho, USmonthly high min (Provisional)14.4 C (57.9 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)36 years27 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Red Butte Nevada, USmonthly high min (Provisional)15.6 C (60.1 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)34 years26 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Doyle California, USmonthly high min (Provisional)15.6 C (60.1 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)29 years23 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Randolph, USmonthly high max (Provisional)31.7 C (89.1 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)0 years22 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Vernon - Vernon 10N Utah, USmonthly high min (Provisional)17.2 C (63.0 F)1.6 C (2.9 F)23 years22 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Nemo South Dakota, USmonthly high min (Provisional)11.7 C (53.1 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)16 years18 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Buckskin Mountain Arizona, USmonthly high min (Provisional)16.1 C (61.0 F)1.0 C (1.8 F)2 years15 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Spruce Mountain Nevada, USmonthly high min (Provisional)14.4 C (57.9 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)0 years15 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Fish Springs Nevada, USmonthly high min (Provisional)15.6 C (60.1 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)2 years14 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Kings Canyon Nebraska, USmonthly high min (Tie, Provisional)18.3 C (64.9 F)tie29 years5 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Porcupine South Dakota, USmonthly high min (Tie, Provisional)17.8 C (64.0 F)tie34 years5 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Gunsight Arizona, USmonthly high min (Tie, Provisional)17.8 C (64.0 F)tie21 years4 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Flint Creek Idaho, USmonthly high min (Tie, Provisional)16.7 C (62.1 F)tie15 years4 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Mud Spring - Eureka 13SW Utah, USmonthly high min (Tie, Provisional)13.9 C (57.0 F)tie11 years4 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Coils Creek Nevada, USmonthly high min (Tie, Provisional)10.6 C (51.1 F)tie16 years4 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Immigration Wash Nevada, USmonthly high min (Tie, Provisional)15.6 C (60.1 F)tie16 years4 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Red Rock Nevada, USmonthly high min (Tie, Provisional)22.2 C (72.0 F)tie20 years4 of 100 (Routine)
10 October 2026Great Basin Np, USmonthly high min (Tie, Provisional)15.6 C (60.1 F)tie0 years3 of 100 (Routine)
9 October 2026Kelly Alaska, USmonthly high max (Provisional)22.8 C (73.0 F)6.1 C (11.0 F)8 years26 of 100 (Routine)
9 October 2026Mina, USmonthly high max (Provisional)35.6 C (96.1 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)0 years21 of 100 (Routine)
9 October 2026Brenner Montana, USmonthly high min (Provisional)13.3 C (55.9 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)10 years19 of 100 (Routine)
9 October 2026Berry Creek, USmonthly high min (Provisional)7.8 C (46.0 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)16 years18 of 100 (Routine)
9 October 2026Stockton Dam, USmonthly high max (Tie, Provisional)33.3 C (91.9 F)tie45 years7 of 100 (Routine)

Highest Significance monthly Records

Highest significance monthly records
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
27 September 2026Wattening, AUmonthly rain (Provisional)55.4 mm (2.2 in)25.4 mm (1.0 in)113 years90 of 100 (Exceptional)
25 August 2026Port Lincoln (Woolga), AUmonthly rain (Provisional)62.0 mm (2.4 in)26.4 mm (1.0 in)127 years90 of 100 (Exceptional)
19 April 2026Waren, DEmonthly rain72.1 mm (2.8 in)40.4 mm (1.6 in)105 years90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2 March 2026Tyrrell Downs, AUmonthly rain107.0 mm (4.2 in)58.7 mm (2.3 in)115 years90 of 100 (Exceptional)
3 March 2026Lifton Pumping STN, USmonthly rain33.0 mm (1.3 in)12.7 mm (0.5 in)97 years89 of 100 (Exceptional)
30 August 2026Klaipeda, LTmonthly rain (Provisional)147.7 mm (5.8 in)61.7 mm (2.4 in)96 years88 of 100 (Exceptional)
10 August 2026Bimbowrie, AUmonthly rain60.1 mm (2.4 in)21.2 mm (0.8 in)135 years88 of 100 (Exceptional)
19 April 2026Teterow, DEmonthly rain50.9 mm (2.0 in)13.9 mm (0.5 in)103 years88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1 October 2026Vilsandi, EEmonthly rain (Provisional)107.5 mm (4.2 in)70.5 mm (2.8 in)90 years87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1 October 2026Tribune 1W, USmonthly rain (Provisional)112.3 mm (4.4 in)39.1 mm (1.5 in)95 years87 of 100 (Exceptional)

Download the Data

  • Data for latest monthly records: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12 (12 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-13).