Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Hunter Mountain California Weather Records (USR0000CHNM)

Record envelope, standing records and threshold days for Hunter Mountain California (USR0000CHNM), California, United States, with 35 years of record.

Key Facts for Hunter Mountain California

  • Hunter Mountain California (USR0000CHNM) is a weather station in California, United States at 36.56 latitude and -117.47 longitude, 2,097 m (6,880 ft) above sea level.
  • The station reports from 1989 to 2023, 35 years of record.
  • 1,464 records set at Hunter Mountain California still stand.
  • Records are tracked for tmax, tmin: an element needs 30 years of data to be eligible.
  • Hunter Mountain California tied a daily record high minimum temperature of 12.8 C (55.0 F) on 8 October 2026 (provisional).

Provisional Records

Records set in the last 60 days are provisional until they clear the revision window.

About the Station

  • Location: California, United States, 36.56 latitude, -117.47 longitude.
  • Elevation: 2,097 m (6,880 ft).
  • Period of record: 1989 to 2023, 35 years.
  • Eligible elements: tmax, tmin.

Daily Record Envelope and 2026

31 days at or beyond a record
Daily record high and record low at Hunter Mountain California, with 2026 drawn through them The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Hunter Mountain California. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 31 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius. -40-2002040 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
The band shows the record high and record low for each calendar day at Hunter Mountain California. The lines show the 2026 daily maximum and minimum. 31 days in 2026 matched or passed a record. Temperatures are in degrees Celsius.
Daily record high and record low at Hunter Mountain California, with 2026 drawn through them
MonthHighest record highLowest record low2026 highest maximum2026 lowest minimum
Jan20.0 C (68.0 F)-16.1 C (3.0 F)16.7 C (62.1 F)-7.2 C (19.0 F)
Feb21.1 C (70.0 F)-14.4 C (6.1 F)17.2 C (63.0 F)-11.7 C (10.9 F)
Mar25.0 C (77.0 F)-11.7 C (10.9 F)25.0 C (77.0 F)-2.2 C (28.0 F)
Apr26.7 C (80.1 F)-10.0 C (14.0 F)21.1 C (70.0 F)-3.9 C (25.0 F)
May30.6 C (87.1 F)-3.3 C (26.1 F)27.8 C (82.0 F)-1.7 C (28.9 F)
Jun35.0 C (95.0 F)-1.7 C (28.9 F)30.0 C (86.0 F)6.1 C (43.0 F)
Jul36.7 C (98.1 F)5.0 C (41.0 F)32.2 C (90.0 F)7.2 C (45.0 F)
Aug35.0 C (95.0 F)2.8 C (37.0 F)33.3 C (91.9 F)11.1 C (52.0 F)
Sep34.4 C (93.9 F)-2.2 C (28.0 F)30.0 C (86.0 F)5.0 C (41.0 F)
Oct30.0 C (86.0 F)-8.3 C (17.1 F)27.8 C (82.0 F)7.8 C (46.0 F)
Nov22.8 C (73.0 F)-11.7 C (10.9 F)n/an/a
Dec25.6 C (78.1 F)-21.1 C (-6.0 F)n/an/a

Which Years Hold Standing Records

1,464 standing records
Standing records at Hunter Mountain California by the year they were set 1,464 records at Hunter Mountain California still stand. 1996 holds the most, with 69. 0204060801989: 561990: 571991: 531992: 261993: 191994: 481995: 441996: 691997: 301998: 411999: 382000: 462001: 452002: 522003: 352004: 382005: 242006: 322007: 422008: 312009: 352010: 312011: 282012: 302013: 412014: 302015: 482016: 332017: 302018: 242019: 372020: 402021: 462022: 382023: 342024: 312025: 442026: 381989199319972001200520092013201720212025
1,464 records at Hunter Mountain California still stand. 1996 holds the most, with 69.
Standing records at Hunter Mountain California by the year they were set
Year setStanding records
198956
199057
199153
199226
199319
199448
199544
199669
199730
199841
199938
200046
200145
200252
200335
200438
200524
200632
200742
200831
200935
201031
201128
201230
201341
201430
201548
201633
201730
201824
201937
202040
202146
202238
202334
202431
202544
202638

All-Time Record Progression

1 new records
When Hunter Mountain California set new all-time records 1 all-time records were set at Hunter Mountain California between 22 July 2021 and 22 July 2021. Each dot is a new record. Record high minimum temperature22 July 2021: Record high minimum temperature 26.1 C (79.0 F)
1 all-time records were set at Hunter Mountain California between 22 July 2021 and 22 July 2021. Each dot is a new record.
When Hunter Mountain California set new all-time records
DateKindDetail
2021-07-22Record high minimum temperatureRecord high minimum temperature 26.1 C (79.0 F)

Period of Record Coverage

1989 to 2026
Days with data per year at Hunter Mountain California 38 years of record at Hunter Mountain California, 1989 to 2026. 7 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1989, 1993, 2003, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2026. 1989: 320 of 365 days1990: 365 of 365 days1991: 361 of 365 days1992: 365 of 366 days1993: 249 of 365 days1994: 344 of 365 days1995: 362 of 365 days1996: 365 of 366 days1997: 361 of 365 days1998: 365 of 365 days1999: 365 of 365 days2000: 364 of 366 days2001: 364 of 365 days2002: 365 of 365 days2003: 270 of 365 days2004: 365 of 366 days2005: 361 of 365 days2006: 365 of 365 days2007: 365 of 365 days2008: 365 of 366 days2009: 365 of 365 days2010: 295 of 365 days2011: 240 of 365 days2012: 311 of 366 days2013: 364 of 365 days2014: 365 of 365 days2015: 363 of 365 days2016: 360 of 366 days2017: 364 of 365 days2018: 365 of 365 days2019: 362 of 365 days2020: 366 of 366 days2021: 365 of 365 days2022: 365 of 365 days2023: 365 of 365 days2024: 366 of 366 days2025: 365 of 365 days2026: 283 of 365 days19901995200020052010201520202025
38 years of record at Hunter Mountain California, 1989 to 2026. 7 years have data for under 90 percent of days and are left out of rankings: 1989, 1993, 2003, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2026.
Days with data per year at Hunter Mountain California
YearDays with dataShare of yearComplete
198932088%No
1990365100%Yes
199136199%Yes
1992365100%Yes
199324968%No
199434494%Yes
199536299%Yes
1996365100%Yes
199736199%Yes
1998365100%Yes
1999365100%Yes
200036499%Yes
2001364100%Yes
2002365100%Yes
200327074%No
2004365100%Yes
200536199%Yes
2006365100%Yes
2007365100%Yes
2008365100%Yes
2009365100%Yes
201029581%No
201124066%No
201231185%No
2013364100%Yes
2014365100%Yes
201536399%Yes
201636098%Yes
2017364100%Yes
2018365100%Yes
201936299%Yes
2020366100%Yes
2021365100%Yes
2022365100%Yes
2023365100%Yes
2024366100%Yes
2025365100%Yes
202628378%No

Latest Records

20
Latest records at Hunter Mountain California
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
8 October 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high min (Tie, Provisional)12.8 C (55.0 F)tie21 years2 of 100 (Routine)
7 October 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high max (Tie, Provisional)27.8 C (82.0 F)tie29 years2 of 100 (Routine)
10 September 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high max (Tie, Provisional)30.0 C (86.0 F)tie16 years2 of 100 (Routine)
9 September 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high max (Tie, Provisional)29.4 C (84.9 F)tie36 years3 of 100 (Routine)
7 September 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily low min (Provisional)5.0 C (41.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)25 years14 of 100 (Routine)
6 September 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily low max (Provisional)15.6 C (60.1 F)4.4 C (7.9 F)24 years21 of 100 (Routine)
20 August 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high min (Provisional)21.7 C (71.1 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)32 years16 of 100 (Routine)
14 August 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily low max24.4 C (75.9 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)20 years11 of 100 (Routine)
13 August 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily low max23.9 C (75.0 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)21 years10 of 100 (Routine)
10 August 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high min21.7 C (71.1 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)13 years10 of 100 (Routine)
9 August 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high min22.2 C (72.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)13 years10 of 100 (Routine)
6 August 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high max (Tie)33.3 C (91.9 F)tie32 years3 of 100 (Routine)
4 August 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high max (Tie)32.8 C (91.0 F)tie28 years2 of 100 (Routine)
3 August 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high max (Tie)32.2 C (90.0 F)tie28 years2 of 100 (Routine)
1 August 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high min21.7 C (71.1 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)25 years11 of 100 (Routine)
26 July 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high min21.7 C (71.1 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)36 years15 of 100 (Routine)
25 July 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high min22.2 C (72.0 F)1.6 C (2.9 F)12 years10 of 100 (Routine)
24 July 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high min23.3 C (73.9 F)2.2 C (4.0 F)24 years16 of 100 (Routine)
23 July 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high min (Tie)21.7 C (71.1 F)tie4 years1 of 100 (Routine)
16 July 2026Hunter Mountain California, USdaily high min21.1 C (70.0 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)20 years10 of 100 (Routine)

Climate Trend

30 complete years, 1990 to 2025
Annual mean temperature at Hunter Mountain California as warming stripes, 1990 to 2025 One stripe for each of 30 complete years at Hunter Mountain California, 1990 to 2025. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 10.7 C (51.3 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1998, at 8.7 C (47.6 F), and the warmest was 2014, at 11.9 C (53.4 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.1 C (3.8 F). 1990: 10.3 C, -0.4 C from the station mean1991: 10.2 C, -0.6 C from the station mean1992: 10.5 C, -0.3 C from the station mean1995: 10.6 C, -0.2 C from the station mean1996: 11.2 C, +0.5 C from the station mean1997: 10.3 C, -0.4 C from the station mean1998: 8.7 C, -2.0 C from the station mean1999: 10.4 C, -0.3 C from the station mean2000: 10.7 C, 0.0 C from the station mean2001: 10.6 C, -0.2 C from the station mean2002: 10.8 C, 0.0 C from the station mean2004: 10.2 C, -0.5 C from the station mean2005: 10.3 C, -0.4 C from the station mean2006: 10.5 C, -0.3 C from the station mean2007: 11.1 C, +0.4 C from the station mean2008: 10.8 C, 0.0 C from the station mean2009: 10.6 C, -0.2 C from the station mean2013: 10.9 C, +0.2 C from the station mean2014: 11.9 C, +1.2 C from the station mean2015: 11.4 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2016: 11.3 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2017: 11.4 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2018: 11.5 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2019: 9.8 C, -0.9 C from the station mean2020: 11.3 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2021: 11.5 C, +0.7 C from the station mean2022: 11.2 C, +0.4 C from the station mean2023: 9.3 C, -1.4 C from the station mean2024: 11.4 C, +0.6 C from the station mean2025: 11.6 C, +0.9 C from the station mean19901995200020052010201520202025
One stripe for each of 30 complete years at Hunter Mountain California, 1990 to 2025. Blue stripes are years cooler than the station's own mean of 10.7 C (51.3 F); red stripes are warmer. The coolest year was 1998, at 8.7 C (47.6 F), and the warmest was 2014, at 11.9 C (53.4 F). The strongest colour marks a difference of 2.1 C (3.8 F).
Annual mean temperature at Hunter Mountain California as warming stripes, 1990 to 2025
YearAnnual mean temperatureDifference from the station mean
199010.3 C-0.43 C
199110.2 C-0.56 C
199210.5 C-0.26 C
199510.6 C-0.18 C
199611.2 C+0.50 C
199710.3 C-0.39 C
19988.7 C-2.05 C
199910.4 C-0.32 C
200010.7 C-0.02 C
200110.6 C-0.16 C
200210.8 C+0.02 C
200410.2 C-0.50 C
200510.3 C-0.41 C
200610.5 C-0.27 C
200711.1 C+0.39 C
200810.8 C+0.03 C
200910.6 C-0.17 C
201310.9 C+0.21 C
201411.9 C+1.15 C
201511.4 C+0.63 C
201611.3 C+0.55 C
201711.4 C+0.63 C
201811.5 C+0.73 C
20199.8 C-0.95 C
202011.3 C+0.55 C
202111.5 C+0.73 C
202211.2 C+0.43 C
20239.3 C-1.40 C
202411.4 C+0.63 C
202511.6 C+0.86 C

The annual mean temperature here has risen by 0.3 C (0.1 to 0.5) per decade over 1990 to 2025. In Fahrenheit: 0.5 F (0.1 to 0.9) per decade. The slope is a straight line fitted to 30 complete years; the brackets give its 95 percent interval.

Fitted temperature trends per decade at Hunter Mountain California
MeasurePer decade (C)Per decade (F)PeriodComplete yearsReading
Annual mean temperature0.3 C (0.1 to 0.5) per decade0.5 F (0.1 to 0.9) per decade1990 to 202530Rise
Mean daily maximum0.31 C (0.04 to 0.57) per decade0.6 F (0.1 to 1.0) per decade1990 to 202530Rise
Mean daily minimum0.25 C (0.04 to 0.46) per decade0.4 F (0.1 to 0.8) per decade1990 to 202530Rise

A year is complete when all 12 months have at least 20 days of both daily maximum and daily minimum readings. The annual mean is the mean of the monthly means. The trend describes this one station over this period; it does not say what caused the change.

Extremes by Year

1989 to 2026
Yearly extremes at Hunter Mountain California: the record and the median year
MeasureRecordYear of the recordMedian yearYears with a value
Hottest day (TXx)36.7 C (98.1 F)198933.9 C (93.0 F)38
Coldest night (TNn)-21.1 C (-6.0 F)1990-12.2 C (10.0 F)38

Hottest day (TXx)

Hottest day (TXx) at Hunter Mountain California by year The hottest day of the year at Hunter Mountain California, 1989 to 2026. The record is 36.7 C (98.1 F) in 1989, marked on the chart; the median year is 33.9 C (93.0 F). 2527.53032.53537.51990200020102020Record: 36.7 C (98.1 F) in 1989
The hottest day of the year at Hunter Mountain California, 1989 to 2026. The record is 36.7 C (98.1 F) in 1989, marked on the chart; the median year is 33.9 C (93.0 F).
Hottest day (TXx) at Hunter Mountain California by year
YearHottest day (TXx)
198936.7 C (98.1 F)
199033.3 C (91.9 F)
199133.3 C (91.9 F)
199231.7 C (89.1 F)
199326.7 C (80.1 F)
199433.3 C (91.9 F)
199533.3 C (91.9 F)
199632.8 C (91.0 F)
199733.9 C (93.0 F)
199834.4 C (93.9 F)
199932.8 C (91.0 F)
200033.9 C (93.0 F)
200134.4 C (93.9 F)
200236.1 C (97.0 F)
200331.1 C (88.0 F)
200432.2 C (90.0 F)
200535.6 C (96.1 F)
200635.0 C (95.0 F)
200735.6 C (96.1 F)
200835.0 C (95.0 F)
200933.9 C (93.0 F)
201031.7 C (89.1 F)
201131.7 C (89.1 F)
201233.9 C (93.0 F)
201335.0 C (95.0 F)
201434.4 C (93.9 F)
201533.3 C (91.9 F)
201633.9 C (93.0 F)
201733.9 C (93.0 F)
201833.9 C (93.0 F)
201932.2 C (90.0 F)
202035.0 C (95.0 F)
202136.1 C (97.0 F)
202234.4 C (93.9 F)
202335.0 C (95.0 F)
202436.1 C (97.0 F)
202535.0 C (95.0 F)
202633.3 C (91.9 F)

Coldest night (TNn)

Coldest night (TNn) at Hunter Mountain California by year The coldest night of the year at Hunter Mountain California, 1989 to 2026. The record is -21.1 C (-6.0 F) in 1990, marked on the chart; the median year is -12.2 C (10.0 F). -25-20-15-10-51990200020102020Record: -21.1 C (-6.0 F) in 1990
The coldest night of the year at Hunter Mountain California, 1989 to 2026. The record is -21.1 C (-6.0 F) in 1990, marked on the chart; the median year is -12.2 C (10.0 F).
Coldest night (TNn) at Hunter Mountain California by year
YearColdest night (TNn)
1989-8.9 C (16.0 F)
1990-21.1 C (-6.0 F)
1991-10.6 C (12.9 F)
1992-13.3 C (8.1 F)
1993-14.4 C (6.1 F)
1994-11.7 C (10.9 F)
1995-11.1 C (12.0 F)
1996-13.9 C (7.0 F)
1997-15.6 C (3.9 F)
1998-16.7 C (1.9 F)
1999-10.6 C (12.9 F)
2000-12.2 C (10.0 F)
2001-12.2 C (10.0 F)
2002-13.9 C (7.0 F)
2003-11.7 C (10.9 F)
2004-13.9 C (7.0 F)
2005-10.6 C (12.9 F)
2006-11.7 C (10.9 F)
2007-16.1 C (3.0 F)
2008-15.0 C (5.0 F)
2009-14.4 C (6.1 F)
2010-10.6 C (12.9 F)
2011-10.0 C (14.0 F)
2012-12.2 C (10.0 F)
2013-15.6 C (3.9 F)
2014-12.2 C (10.0 F)
2015-12.8 C (9.0 F)
2016-13.9 C (7.0 F)
2017-11.1 C (12.0 F)
2018-12.2 C (10.0 F)
2019-13.9 C (7.0 F)
2020-11.1 C (12.0 F)
2021-11.1 C (12.0 F)
2022-12.8 C (9.0 F)
2023-11.7 C (10.9 F)
2024-8.9 C (16.0 F)
2025-10.0 C (14.0 F)
2026-11.7 C (10.9 F)

Each chart shows one value per year; the dot marks the record year. TXx is the hottest daily maximum, TNn the coldest daily minimum, Rx1day and Rx5day the largest one-day and five-day rain totals, and CDD the longest run of days with less than 1 mm of rain. A year with missing days can understate an extreme.

Frost Dates and Growing Season

30 years with a frost

Across 30 years with a frost, the median last spring frost at Hunter Mountain California falls on 14 May and the median first autumn frost on 11 October, which leaves a median of 158 days between them.

Fitted over all years, the growing season changes by +3.2 days per decade at this station.

Frost dates and growing season at Hunter Mountain California
MeasureMedian, all yearsEarliest periodRecent period (1990 to 2025)Recent against earliestFitted trend
Last spring frost14 Mayn/a14 Mayn/a-4.2 days per decade
First autumn frost11 Octobern/a11 Octobern/a-1.0 days per decade
Growing days158 daysn/a158 daysn/a+3.2 days per decade

A frost day is a day with a daily minimum at or below 0 C (32 F). The last spring frost and the first autumn frost are the last and first such days of the cold season, and growing days are the days between them. A negative trend for the last spring frost means it comes earlier.

Download the Data

  • Data for Hunter Mountain California standing records by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.
  • Data for Hunter Mountain California threshold days by year: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12 (12 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-13).