Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1911: Year in Review

11,319 weather records were set or tied in 1911, including 3,550 temperature record highs and 1,980 record lows, and 3,783 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 11,319 weather records were set or tied in 1911, including 3,550 record highs and 1,980 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 3,783 of the 11,319 records set in 1911 still stand (33.4%).
  • July 1911 had the most records: 1,364.
  • Australia had the most records in 1911: 3,647, with 213 highs and 240 lows.
  • 2,521 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1911, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1911
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1911
Record highs3,550
Record lows1,980

Still Standing

33.4% of the year's records
Records set in 1911 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand3,783 (33.4%)
Since beaten or tied7,536 (66.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1911 by type
Record daily precipitation5,532
Record high maximum temperature1,777
Record high minimum temperature1,773
Record low maximum temperature993
Record low minimum temperature987
Record daily snowfall248
Record snow depth9
Records set or tied in 1911 by timescale
Daily10,758
Monthly481
All-time80

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1911 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1911, all types together. 0 375 750 1,125 1,500 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1911, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1911
MonthRecords
Jan944
Feb1,124
Mar720
Apr842
May1,199
Jun786
Jul1,364
Aug883
Sep873
Oct619
Nov1,032
Dec933

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1911
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia3,647213240
Canada2,4221,250634
United States1,719800566
Germany927570208
South Africa56700
Sweden407107
Denmark30118245
Russia2993741
United Kingdom21816144
Italy1174813
Austria1157731
Algeria912939
Netherlands8000
Ireland703630
Ukraine701941

The Top 10 Records of 1911

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1911
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1911-02-08Wentworth Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation171.7 mm (6.8 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1911-11-28MombaAustraliaAll-time precipitation140.2 mm (5.5 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1911-01-13Sydney (Observatory Hill)AustraliaMonthly precipitation179.8 mm (7.1 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1911-11-30Stuarts CreekAustraliaAll-time precipitation114.3 mm (4.5 in)68 of 100 (Major)
1911-05-08MantovaItalyDaily precipitation56.8 mm (2.2 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1911-05-19Stellenbosch (Tnk)South AfricaAll-time precipitation177.8 mm (7.0 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1911-03-13Groningen-1NetherlandsMonthly precipitation31.9 mm (1.3 in)64 of 100 (Major)
1911-02-11Yan YeanAustraliaAll-time precipitation109.2 mm (4.3 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1911-04-27HarnosandSwedenMonthly precipitation40.3 mm (1.6 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1911-05-21OudtshoornSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation95.3 mm (3.8 in)63 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.