Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1910: Year in Review

8,796 weather records were set or tied in 1910, including 2,559 temperature record highs and 1,487 record lows, and 2,816 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 8,796 weather records were set or tied in 1910, including 2,559 record highs and 1,487 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 2,816 of the 8,796 records set in 1910 still stand (32.0%).
  • March 1910 had the most records: 968.
  • Australia had the most records in 1910: 2,578, with 186 highs and 202 lows.
  • 2,413 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1910, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1910
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1910
Record highs2,559
Record lows1,487

Still Standing

32.0% of the year's records
Records set in 1910 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand2,816 (32.0%)
Since beaten or tied5,980 (68.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1910 by type
Record daily precipitation4,504
Record high minimum temperature1,334
Record high maximum temperature1,225
Record low maximum temperature793
Record low minimum temperature694
Record daily snowfall235
Record snow depth11
Records set or tied in 1910 by timescale
Daily8,425
Monthly344
All-time27

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1910 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1910, all types together. 0 250 500 750 1,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1910, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1910
MonthRecords
Jan939
Feb528
Mar968
Apr844
May730
Jun913
Jul746
Aug473
Sep554
Oct716
Nov642
Dec743

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1910
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia2,578186202
Canada2,1411,096449
United States1,495712459
Germany549186119
Sweden54794
South Africa42700
Denmark26115215
United Kingdom1286340
Italy1043521
Netherlands10400
Algeria972753
Austria843039
Ireland791840
Sri Lanka603525
Belgium3381

The Top 10 Records of 1910

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1910
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1910-05-13Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicDaily precipitation50.0 mm (2.0 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1910-12-08BarrieCanadaAll-time snowfall70.6 cm (27.8 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1910-06-14HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation74.3 mm (2.9 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1910-01-19HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation36.9 mm (1.5 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1910-03-03Alice Springs Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation147.1 mm (5.8 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1910-12-08BarrieCanadaMonthly precipitation70.6 mm (2.8 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1910-01-14Bingara Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation165.4 mm (6.5 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1910-03-06HamiltonAustraliaAll-time precipitation86.6 mm (3.4 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1910-05-24GrahamstownSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation184.9 mm (7.3 in)65 of 100 (Major)
1910-05-09Uppsala_AutSwedenDaily precipitation35.6 mm (1.4 in)64 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.