Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1909: Year in Review

8,280 weather records were set or tied in 1909, including 2,125 temperature record highs and 2,110 record lows, and 2,680 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 8,280 weather records were set or tied in 1909, including 2,125 record highs and 2,110 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 2,680 of the 8,280 records set in 1909 still stand (32.4%).
  • April 1909 had the most records: 931.
  • Australia had the most records in 1909: 2,130, with 177 highs and 329 lows.
  • 2,337 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1909, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1909
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1909
Record highs2,125
Record lows2,110

Still Standing

32.4% of the year's records
Records set in 1909 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand2,680 (32.4%)
Since beaten or tied5,600 (67.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1909 by type
Record daily precipitation3,713
Record low maximum temperature1,127
Record high minimum temperature1,113
Record high maximum temperature1,012
Record low minimum temperature983
Record daily snowfall265
Record snow depth67
Records set or tied in 1909 by timescale
Daily7,986
Monthly287
All-time7

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1909 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1909, all types together. 0 250 500 750 1,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1909, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1909
MonthRecords
Jan742
Feb708
Mar522
Apr931
May662
Jun697
Jul582
Aug847
Sep510
Oct552
Nov695
Dec832

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1909
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia2,130177329
Canada2,001819506
United States1,751722662
Germany655180187
South Africa45000
Sweden27454
Denmark2375385
Austria1113070
Netherlands10900
United Kingdom1063563
Ireland962361
Italy912925
Algeria872055
Sri Lanka641945
Croatia3900

The Top 10 Records of 1909

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1909
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1909-09-24Jena SternwarteGermanyDaily precipitation54.3 mm (2.1 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1909-05-15Mount Gambier Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation68.6 mm (2.7 in)64 of 100 (Major)
1909-08-20BallanAustraliaMonthly precipitation61.0 mm (2.4 in)62 of 100 (Major)
1909-10-21Alice Springs Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation57.9 mm (2.3 in)62 of 100 (Major)
1909-08-20Ararat Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation71.4 mm (2.8 in)61 of 100 (Major)
1909-08-20ClunesAustraliaMonthly precipitation54.4 mm (2.1 in)60 of 100 (Major)
1909-08-19DimboolaAustraliaMonthly precipitation46.5 mm (1.8 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1909-08-20Mount ButeAustraliaMonthly precipitation58.9 mm (2.3 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1909-02-03RegensburgGermanyMonthly precipitation30.0 mm (1.2 in)58 of 100 (Notable)
1909-03-03Berlin-Dahlem (Lfag)GermanyMonthly snow depth23.0 cm (9.1 in)58 of 100 (Notable)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.