Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1908: Year in Review

6,767 weather records were set or tied in 1908, including 2,183 temperature record highs and 1,639 record lows, and 2,139 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 6,767 weather records were set or tied in 1908, including 2,183 record highs and 1,639 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 2,139 of the 6,767 records set in 1908 still stand (31.6%).
  • October 1908 had the most records: 684.
  • Canada had the most records in 1908: 1,868, with 873 highs and 408 lows.
  • 2,211 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1908, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1908
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1908
Record highs2,183
Record lows1,639

Still Standing

31.6% of the year's records
Records set in 1908 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand2,139 (31.6%)
Since beaten or tied4,628 (68.4%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1908 by type
Record daily precipitation2,696
Record high maximum temperature1,118
Record high minimum temperature1,065
Record low maximum temperature852
Record low minimum temperature787
Record daily snowfall232
Record snow depth17
Records set or tied in 1908 by timescale
Daily6,517
Monthly228
All-time22

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1908 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1908, all types together. 0 200 400 600 800 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1908, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1908
MonthRecords
Jan459
Feb656
Mar424
Apr565
May538
Jun648
Jul600
Aug591
Sep577
Oct684
Nov620
Dec405

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1908
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Canada1,868873408
Australia1,613193331
United States1,450698414
South Africa29400
Germany2414098
Sweden22197
Denmark2145877
Austria1385972
United Kingdom1328732
Ireland1257145
Algeria971360
Netherlands9100
Italy782419
Sri Lanka682543
Greenland [Denmark]34221

The Top 10 Records of 1908

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1908
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1908-04-25OxfordUnited KingdomMonthly precipitation46.7 mm (1.8 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1908-10-16Adelaide West TerraceAustraliaMonthly precipitation56.9 mm (2.2 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1908-02-24Newcastle Nobbys Signal StatioAustraliaMonthly precipitation252.7 mm (9.9 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1908-04-09Uniondale (Tnk)South AfricaMonthly precipitation66.0 mm (2.6 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1908-05-21HelmondNetherlandsMonthly precipitation44.8 mm (1.8 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1908-06-23Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicDaily precipitation46.7 mm (1.8 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1908-07-12Colesberg (Tnk)South AfricaMonthly precipitation38.6 mm (1.5 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1908-06-16RiversdaleSouth AfricaMonthly precipitation95.3 mm (3.8 in)58 of 100 (Notable)
1908-05-07World Trade CtrUnited StatesMonthly precipitation105.7 mm (4.2 in)56 of 100 (Notable)
1908-12-19HvarCroatiaDaily precipitation86.0 mm (3.4 in)56 of 100 (Notable)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.