Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1907: Year in Review

5,879 weather records were set or tied in 1907, including 1,482 temperature record highs and 2,041 record lows, and 1,975 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 5,879 weather records were set or tied in 1907, including 1,482 record highs and 2,041 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 1,975 of the 5,879 records set in 1907 still stand (33.6%).
  • May 1907 had the most records: 736.
  • Canada had the most records in 1907: 1,596, with 400 highs and 658 lows.
  • 2,106 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1907, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1907
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1907
Record highs1,482
Record lows2,041

Still Standing

33.6% of the year's records
Records set in 1907 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand1,975 (33.6%)
Since beaten or tied3,904 (66.4%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1907 by type
Record daily precipitation2,052
Record low maximum temperature1,084
Record low minimum temperature957
Record high maximum temperature787
Record high minimum temperature695
Record daily snowfall253
Record snow depth51
Records set or tied in 1907 by timescale
Daily5,649
Monthly221
All-time9

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1907 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1907, all types together. 0 200 400 600 800 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1907, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1907
MonthRecords
Jan559
Feb417
Mar533
Apr566
May736
Jun535
Jul481
Aug384
Sep397
Oct403
Nov350
Dec518

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1907
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Canada1,596400658
United States1,491488652
Australia1,275191227
Denmark27885142
Germany2496067
Sweden21691
Austria1457459
Algeria1172270
Ireland982556
United Kingdom874137
Italy832517
Sri Lanka704129
Netherlands4400
Belgium261412
South Africa1900

The Top 10 Records of 1907

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1907
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1907-12-27Geelong SecAustraliaMonthly precipitation73.7 mm (2.9 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1907-04-30LakefieldCanadaMonthly precipitation53.3 mm (2.1 in)57 of 100 (Notable)
1907-07-02Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicDaily precipitation25.0 mm (1.0 in)56 of 100 (Notable)
1907-04-27GavleSwedenDaily precipitation28.6 mm (1.1 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
1907-12-27Bendigo PrisonAustraliaMonthly precipitation70.1 mm (2.8 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
1907-06-03Bathurst GaolAustraliaDaily precipitation39.6 mm (1.6 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
1907-10-25GenoaItalyDaily precipitation145.4 mm (5.7 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
1907-12-27BerrybankAustraliaMonthly precipitation64.0 mm (2.5 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
1907-12-28Yan YeanAustraliaMonthly precipitation74.9 mm (2.9 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
1907-01-03Cleveland 2717 EuclidUnited StatesDaily precipitation43.7 mm (1.7 in)53 of 100 (Notable)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.