Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1906: Year in Review

6,216 weather records were set or tied in 1906, including 2,298 temperature record highs and 1,392 record lows, and 1,951 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 6,216 weather records were set or tied in 1906, including 2,298 record highs and 1,392 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 1,951 of the 6,216 records set in 1906 still stand (31.4%).
  • May 1906 had the most records: 634.
  • Canada had the most records in 1906: 1,614, with 757 highs and 365 lows.
  • 2,052 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1906, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1906
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1906
Record highs2,298
Record lows1,392

Still Standing

31.4% of the year's records
Records set in 1906 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand1,951 (31.4%)
Since beaten or tied4,265 (68.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1906 by type
Record daily precipitation2,328
Record high minimum temperature1,182
Record high maximum temperature1,116
Record low maximum temperature759
Record low minimum temperature633
Record daily snowfall158
Record snow depth40
Records set or tied in 1906 by timescale
Daily5,976
Monthly229
All-time11

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1906 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1906, all types together. 0 200 400 600 800 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1906, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1906
MonthRecords
Jan552
Feb386
Mar594
Apr405
May634
Jun480
Jul454
Aug616
Sep486
Oct583
Nov531
Dec495

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1906
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Canada1,614757365
United States1,468641483
Australia1,413225208
Germany32614232
Denmark28616758
Sweden220133
Austria1438052
United Kingdom1227439
Ireland1145642
Sri Lanka1036637
Netherlands8600
Algeria821458
Italy64271
Greenland [Denmark]32126
Belgium24204

The Top 10 Records of 1906

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1906
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1906-09-20Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicDaily precipitation44.7 mm (1.8 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1906-03-10Ararat Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation114.3 mm (4.5 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1906-11-19Adelaide West TerraceAustraliaDaily precipitation46.7 mm (1.8 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1906-07-11Jena SternwarteGermanyDaily precipitation68.6 mm (2.7 in)62 of 100 (Major)
1906-08-31Kurrajong Heights (Bells LineAustraliaMonthly precipitation154.9 mm (6.1 in)62 of 100 (Major)
1906-08-31Cordeaux RiverAustraliaMonthly precipitation261.9 mm (10.3 in)61 of 100 (Major)
1906-04-24Anticosti SW PointCanadaMonthly precipitation85.1 mm (3.4 in)60 of 100 (Major)
1906-09-10Tarcutta Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation54.6 mm (2.1 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1906-03-11TallinnEstoniaMonthly precipitation29.8 mm (1.2 in)57 of 100 (Notable)
1906-05-23MombaAustraliaMonthly precipitation94.5 mm (3.7 in)57 of 100 (Notable)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.