Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1905: Year in Review

4,725 weather records were set or tied in 1905, including 1,353 temperature record highs and 1,417 record lows, and 1,379 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 4,725 weather records were set or tied in 1905, including 1,353 record highs and 1,417 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 1,379 of the 4,725 records set in 1905 still stand (29.2%).
  • July 1905 had the most records: 443.
  • United States had the most records in 1905: 1,237, with 504 highs and 455 lows.
  • 2,025 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1905, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1905
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1905
Record highs1,353
Record lows1,417

Still Standing

29.2% of the year's records
Records set in 1905 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand1,379 (29.2%)
Since beaten or tied3,346 (70.8%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1905 by type
Record daily precipitation1,786
Record high minimum temperature716
Record low maximum temperature714
Record low minimum temperature703
Record high maximum temperature637
Record daily snowfall164
Record snow depth5
Records set or tied in 1905 by timescale
Daily4,561
Monthly145
All-time19

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1905 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1905, all types together. 0 125 250 375 500 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1905, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1905
MonthRecords
Jan388
Feb313
Mar441
Apr427
May410
Jun399
Jul443
Aug385
Sep398
Oct430
Nov413
Dec278

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1905
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States1,237504455
Australia1,220165297
Canada1,086332334
Denmark2277876
Sweden149132
Germany1183116
Sri Lanka995247
Algeria933749
United Kingdom864035
Ireland833341
Austria753738
Italy7073
Netherlands3500
Greenland [Denmark]29147
South Africa2300

The Top 10 Records of 1905

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1905
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1905-06-01Durban-Botanical GardensSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation271.8 mm (10.7 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1905-11-09Jena SternwarteGermanyDaily precipitation48.1 mm (1.9 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1905-07-12StratfordCanadaAll-time precipitation123.4 mm (4.9 in)58 of 100 (Notable)
1905-01-26ChathamCanadaMonthly precipitation83.8 mm (3.3 in)56 of 100 (Notable)
1905-07-24GenoaItalyDaily precipitation67.3 mm (2.6 in)56 of 100 (Notable)
1905-09-22San Diego WboUnited StatesDaily precipitation8.6 mm (0.34 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
1905-03-17StratfordCanadaDaily precipitation45.7 mm (1.8 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
1905-04-21Windsor RiversideCanadaDaily precipitation39.4 mm (1.6 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
1905-06-29Ararat Post OfficeAustraliaDaily precipitation39.4 mm (1.6 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
1905-07-27Oran-Hopital MilitaireAlgeriaMonthly precipitation35.0 mm (1.4 in)53 of 100 (Notable)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.