Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1904: Year in Review

4,548 weather records were set or tied in 1904, including 1,005 temperature record highs and 1,498 record lows, and 1,406 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 4,548 weather records were set or tied in 1904, including 1,005 record highs and 1,498 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 1,406 of the 4,548 records set in 1904 still stand (30.9%).
  • January 1904 had the most records: 480.
  • Canada had the most records in 1904: 1,270, with 260 highs and 529 lows.
  • 1,906 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1904, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1904
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1904
Record highs1,005
Record lows1,498

Still Standing

30.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1904 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand1,406 (30.9%)
Since beaten or tied3,142 (69.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1904 by type
Record daily precipitation1,803
Record low minimum temperature779
Record low maximum temperature719
Record high maximum temperature537
Record high minimum temperature468
Record daily snowfall221
Record snow depth21
Records set or tied in 1904 by timescale
Daily4,401
Monthly135
All-time12

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1904 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1904, all types together. 0 125 250 375 500 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1904, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1904
MonthRecords
Jan480
Feb478
Mar332
Apr453
May344
Jun284
Jul436
Aug328
Sep334
Oct388
Nov357
Dec334

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1904
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Canada1,270260529
United States1,126309550
Australia1,017140152
Sweden23348
Denmark1978549
Germany1524615
Sri Lanka1093376
Ireland993645
United Kingdom702835
Italy61134
Austria432122
Netherlands4000
Greenland [Denmark]29113
South Africa2600
Belgium24195

The Top 10 Records of 1904

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1904
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1904-11-23HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation36.0 mm (1.4 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1904-07-10Wollongong Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation205.7 mm (8.1 in)61 of 100 (Major)
1904-09-27HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation45.3 mm (1.8 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1904-10-19Adelaide West TerraceAustraliaDaily precipitation25.1 mm (1.0 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1904-02-29TorontoCanadaDaily snowfall23.9 cm (9.4 in)58 of 100 (Notable)
1904-04-01Grafton City CouncilAustraliaDaily precipitation113.8 mm (4.5 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
1904-07-10Moss Vale (Hoskins Street)AustraliaMonthly precipitation204.0 mm (8.0 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
1904-08-31Gabo Island LighthouseAustraliaDaily precipitation72.1 mm (2.8 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
1904-11-28Grafton City CouncilAustraliaMonthly precipitation104.1 mm (4.1 in)54 of 100 (Notable)
1904-12-27Madison Wb CityUnited StatesMonthly precipitation64.5 mm (2.5 in)53 of 100 (Notable)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.