Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1903: Year in Review

4,259 weather records were set or tied in 1903, including 1,198 temperature record highs and 1,115 record lows, and 1,254 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 4,259 weather records were set or tied in 1903, including 1,198 record highs and 1,115 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 1,254 of the 4,259 records set in 1903 still stand (29.4%).
  • March 1903 had the most records: 484.
  • Australia had the most records in 1903: 1,163, with 187 highs and 135 lows.
  • 1,810 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1903, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1903
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1903
Record highs1,198
Record lows1,115

Still Standing

29.4% of the year's records
Records set in 1903 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand1,254 (29.4%)
Since beaten or tied3,005 (70.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1903 by type
Record daily precipitation1,824
Record high minimum temperature618
Record low maximum temperature613
Record high maximum temperature580
Record low minimum temperature502
Record daily snowfall120
Record snow depth2
Records set or tied in 1903 by timescale
Daily4,071
Monthly174
All-time14

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1903 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1903, all types together. 0 125 250 375 500 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1903, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1903
MonthRecords
Jan281
Feb390
Mar484
Apr362
May301
Jun402
Jul350
Aug380
Sep425
Oct284
Nov330
Dec270

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1903
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia1,163187135
United States1,017306442
Canada945327304
Sweden239161
Germany1567422
Sri Lanka15611640
United Kingdom1175153
Ireland1172370
Italy60106
Netherlands5500
Denmark532515
Greenland [Denmark]35108
South Africa3300
Austria312110
Belgium27207

The Top 10 Records of 1903

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1903
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1903-06-04TallinnEstoniaAll-time precipitation82.3 mm (3.2 in)68 of 100 (Major)
1903-06-02BoorolongAustraliaAll-time precipitation131.3 mm (5.2 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1903-10-09World Trade CtrUnited StatesAll-time precipitation203.5 mm (8.0 in)65 of 100 (Major)
1903-04-19PutbusGermanyMonthly precipitation30.1 mm (1.2 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1903-08-27Port Macquarie (Bellevue GardeAustraliaDaily precipitation108.2 mm (4.3 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1903-02-15Cape NorthumberlandAustraliaMonthly precipitation44.7 mm (1.8 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1903-06-21Middletown 4 WUnited StatesMonthly precipitation126.5 mm (5.0 in)58 of 100 (Notable)
1903-05-13Jacksonville Wb CityUnited StatesMonthly precipitation207.8 mm (8.2 in)57 of 100 (Notable)
1903-06-21HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation42.2 mm (1.7 in)57 of 100 (Notable)
1903-10-09VinelandUnited StatesMonthly precipitation127.5 mm (5.0 in)57 of 100 (Notable)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.