Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1917: Year in Review

26,280 weather records were set or tied in 1917, including 3,102 temperature record highs and 5,036 record lows, and 9,535 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 26,280 weather records were set or tied in 1917, including 3,102 record highs and 5,036 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 9,535 of the 26,280 records set in 1917 still stand (36.3%).
  • November 1917 had the most records: 2,736.
  • Australia had the most records in 1917: 14,111, with 217 highs and 426 lows.
  • 2,985 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1917, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1917
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1917
Record highs3,102
Record lows5,036

Still Standing

36.3% of the year's records
Records set in 1917 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand9,535 (36.3%)
Since beaten or tied16,745 (63.7%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1917 by type
Record daily precipitation17,312
Record low maximum temperature2,720
Record low minimum temperature2,316
Record high minimum temperature1,711
Record high maximum temperature1,391
Record daily snowfall659
Record snow depth171
Records set or tied in 1917 by timescale
Daily25,249
Monthly925
All-time106

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1917 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1917, all types together. 0 750 1,500 2,250 3,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1917, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1917
MonthRecords
Jan2,275
Feb2,579
Mar1,717
Apr1,466
May1,834
Jun2,038
Jul2,420
Aug2,009
Sep2,427
Oct2,516
Nov2,736
Dec2,263

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1917
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia14,111217426
Canada3,3557511,298
United States2,9987271,596
Sweden1,540509661
South Africa1,08800
Germany802264221
Russia45811092
Algeria33271216
United Kingdom24871137
Denmark1918157
Austria1407859
Ukraine1142935
Ireland1111968
Croatia1105033
Netherlands9900

The Top 10 Records of 1917

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1917
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1917-06-23Milwaukee Wb CityUnited StatesAll-time precipitation137.2 mm (5.4 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1917-11-09Woolgoolga (Clear Place)AustraliaAll-time precipitation354.8 mm (14.0 in)70 of 100 (Major)
1917-11-03PalermoItalyDaily precipitation55.9 mm (2.2 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1917-07-18HelmondNetherlandsAll-time precipitation70.0 mm (2.8 in)65 of 100 (Major)
1917-10-31Parry SoundCanadaMonthly snowfall15.2 cm (6.0 in)65 of 100 (Major)
1917-08-09PutbusGermanyDaily precipitation48.0 mm (1.9 in)64 of 100 (Major)
1917-07-14Royal ObservatorySouth AfricaDaily precipitation80.0 mm (3.1 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1917-09-24Springsure Comet StAustraliaMonthly precipitation90.2 mm (3.6 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1917-10-03Thomas River (Sar)South AfricaAll-time precipitation104.9 mm (4.1 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1917-11-09Tweed Heads Golf ClubAustraliaAll-time precipitation342.9 mm (13.5 in)63 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.