Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1918: Year in Review

21,718 weather records were set or tied in 1918, including 4,613 temperature record highs and 3,762 record lows, and 7,885 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 21,718 weather records were set or tied in 1918, including 4,613 record highs and 3,762 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 7,885 of the 21,718 records set in 1918 still stand (36.3%).
  • January 1918 had the most records: 3,152.
  • Australia had the most records in 1918: 9,545, with 250 highs and 323 lows.
  • 2,913 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1918, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1918
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1918
Record highs4,613
Record lows3,762

Still Standing

36.3% of the year's records
Records set in 1918 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand7,885 (36.3%)
Since beaten or tied13,833 (63.7%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1918 by type
Record daily precipitation12,712
Record high minimum temperature2,460
Record high maximum temperature2,153
Record low minimum temperature2,012
Record low maximum temperature1,750
Record daily snowfall565
Record snow depth66
Records set or tied in 1918 by timescale
Daily20,994
Monthly609
All-time115

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1918 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1918, all types together. 0 1,000 2,000 3,000 4,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1918, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1918
MonthRecords
Jan3,152
Feb1,712
Mar1,748
Apr1,607
May2,026
Jun1,595
Jul1,991
Aug2,804
Sep1,522
Oct1,428
Nov878
Dec1,255

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1918
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia9,545250323
Canada3,9591,4391,259
United States3,2131,4121,025
Sweden1,304475410
Germany881377215
South Africa86600
Russia553109111
United Kingdom23613780
Austria1699861
Denmark1575354
Croatia1155243
Ukraine1073624
Netherlands9400
Ireland934131
Sri Lanka772948

The Top 10 Records of 1918

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1918
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1918-03-14Beaufort West (Met)South AfricaAll-time precipitation205.2 mm (8.1 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1918-09-04Toledo BladeUnited StatesAll-time precipitation150.6 mm (5.9 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1918-03-16VenterstadSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation124.5 mm (4.9 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1918-12-13HohenpeissenbergGermanyMonthly precipitation47.0 mm (1.9 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1918-01-22Mackay Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation627.4 mm (24.7 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1918-01-12Parry SoundCanadaAll-time snowfall81.3 cm (32.0 in)65 of 100 (Major)
1918-03-15Philipstown (Tnk)South AfricaAll-time precipitation146.1 mm (5.8 in)65 of 100 (Major)
1918-02-20Holbrook (Rsl)AustraliaMonthly precipitation80.5 mm (3.2 in)62 of 100 (Major)
1918-01-14Putten (Gld)NetherlandsMonthly precipitation39.9 mm (1.6 in)61 of 100 (Major)
1918-01-15OxfordUnited KingdomDaily precipitation26.9 mm (1.1 in)61 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.