Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1919: Year in Review

22,456 weather records were set or tied in 1919, including 4,883 temperature record highs and 4,632 record lows, and 8,088 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 22,456 weather records were set or tied in 1919, including 4,883 record highs and 4,632 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 8,088 of the 22,456 records set in 1919 still stand (36.0%).
  • December 1919 had the most records: 2,574.
  • Australia had the most records in 1919: 9,115, with 656 highs and 260 lows.
  • 2,910 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1919, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1919
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1919
Record highs4,883
Record lows4,632

Still Standing

36.0% of the year's records
Records set in 1919 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand8,088 (36.0%)
Since beaten or tied14,368 (64.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1919 by type
Record daily precipitation12,103
Record high minimum temperature2,534
Record low maximum temperature2,364
Record high maximum temperature2,349
Record low minimum temperature2,268
Record daily snowfall522
Record snow depth316
Records set or tied in 1919 by timescale
Daily21,613
Monthly782
All-time61

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1919 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1919, all types together. 0 750 1,500 2,250 3,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1919, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1919
MonthRecords
Jan1,223
Feb2,300
Mar1,613
Apr1,789
May2,552
Jun1,891
Jul1,292
Aug1,378
Sep1,879
Oct1,788
Nov2,177
Dec2,574

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1919
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia9,115656260
Canada4,2751,7131,277
United States3,1561,228900
Germany1,515341608
Sweden1,409339628
South Africa60200
Russia54082141
Algeria312108159
Austria22271143
United Kingdom20561124
Denmark1984099
Ukraine1623343
Ireland1041570
Netherlands8000
Sri Lanka735419

The Top 10 Records of 1919

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1919
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1919-02-27Bombala (Therry Street)AustraliaAll-time precipitation194.8 mm (7.7 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1919-02-27Bukalong StationAustraliaAll-time precipitation174.0 mm (6.9 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1919-06-26HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation54.7 mm (2.2 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1919-12-28Wanganella (Zara)AustraliaMonthly precipitation60.7 mm (2.4 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1919-02-18DaylesfordAustraliaAll-time precipitation148.1 mm (5.8 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1919-02-16KadinaAustraliaMonthly precipitation54.6 mm (2.1 in)64 of 100 (Major)
1919-12-25Hawker (Wilson)AustraliaAll-time precipitation97.0 mm (3.8 in)64 of 100 (Major)
1919-06-22OrebroSwedenDaily precipitation48.8 mm (1.9 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1919-09-15KazanRussiaMonthly precipitation100.8 mm (4.0 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1919-11-30Kurrajong Heights (Bells LineAustraliaMonthly precipitation128.3 mm (5.1 in)63 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.