Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1921: Year in Review

32,576 weather records were set or tied in 1921, including 8,787 temperature record highs and 3,455 record lows, and 12,301 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 32,576 weather records were set or tied in 1921, including 8,787 record highs and 3,455 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 12,301 of the 32,576 records set in 1921 still stand (37.8%).
  • March 1921 had the most records: 3,423.
  • Australia had the most records in 1921: 15,612, with 524 highs and 327 lows.
  • 3,034 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1921, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1921
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1921
Record highs8,787
Record lows3,455

Still Standing

37.8% of the year's records
Records set in 1921 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand12,301 (37.8%)
Since beaten or tied20,275 (62.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1921 by type
Record daily precipitation19,732
Record high minimum temperature4,557
Record high maximum temperature4,230
Record low minimum temperature1,778
Record low maximum temperature1,677
Record daily snowfall560
Record snow depth42
Records set or tied in 1921 by timescale
Daily31,161
Monthly1,271
All-time144

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1921 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1921, all types together. 0 1,000 2,000 3,000 4,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1921, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1921
MonthRecords
Jan2,153
Feb2,248
Mar3,423
Apr3,043
May3,145
Jun2,789
Jul3,166
Aug2,295
Sep2,521
Oct2,288
Nov2,552
Dec2,953

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1921
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia15,612524327
United States4,6692,749833
Canada4,1012,123683
Germany2,1471,140476
Sweden1,547727361
South Africa1,36600
Russia804342175
Algeria392159155
United Kingdom35127164
Denmark29918054
Austria22214966
Tunisia1869659
Ukraine1545646
Ireland1035925
Croatia724410

The Top 10 Records of 1921

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1921
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1921-05-19HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation60.0 mm (2.4 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1921-11-03HohenpeissenbergGermanyMonthly precipitation79.4 mm (3.1 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1921-03-01Port Augusta Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation117.9 mm (4.6 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1921-03-01ArdrossanAustraliaAll-time precipitation88.9 mm (3.5 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1921-09-30San Diego WboUnited StatesMonthly precipitation31.2 mm (1.2 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1921-12-27Coan DownsAustraliaAll-time precipitation114.3 mm (4.5 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1921-02-28MoonareeAustraliaAll-time precipitation120.4 mm (4.7 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1921-03-01Booleroo CentreAustraliaAll-time precipitation111.8 mm (4.4 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1921-03-01CarrietonAustraliaAll-time precipitation142.7 mm (5.6 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1921-03-01Quorn (Round Hill)AustraliaAll-time precipitation132.1 mm (5.2 in)72 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.