Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1922: Year in Review

28,477 weather records were set or tied in 1922, including 6,800 temperature record highs and 4,846 record lows, and 9,884 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 28,477 weather records were set or tied in 1922, including 6,800 record highs and 4,846 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 9,884 of the 28,477 records set in 1922 still stand (34.7%).
  • December 1922 had the most records: 3,461.
  • Australia had the most records in 1922: 11,837, with 601 highs and 443 lows.
  • 3,072 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1922, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1922
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1922
Record highs6,800
Record lows4,846

Still Standing

34.7% of the year's records
Records set in 1922 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand9,884 (34.7%)
Since beaten or tied18,593 (65.3%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1922 by type
Record daily precipitation16,160
Record high minimum temperature3,656
Record high maximum temperature3,144
Record low minimum temperature2,461
Record low maximum temperature2,385
Record daily snowfall587
Record snow depth84
Records set or tied in 1922 by timescale
Daily27,488
Monthly916
All-time73

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1922 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1922, all types together. 0 1,000 2,000 3,000 4,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1922, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1922
MonthRecords
Jan2,264
Feb2,258
Mar1,751
Apr2,697
May2,423
Jun2,033
Jul3,028
Aug2,269
Sep2,491
Oct2,399
Nov1,403
Dec3,461

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1922
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia11,837601443
United States6,3383,1161,593
Canada3,5951,410959
Germany1,704409613
South Africa1,21500
Sweden1,072320406
Russia761229174
Algeria549248247
United Kingdom1856497
Tunisia15810244
Denmark1524356
Austria1014446
Ukraine1012218
Ireland891756
Netherlands8000

The Top 10 Records of 1922

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1922
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1922-01-28WashingtonUnited StatesAll-time snowfall53.3 cm (21.0 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1922-06-23MinnedosaCanadaAll-time precipitation100.1 mm (3.9 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1922-12-06Milparinka HotelAustraliaAll-time precipitation114.3 mm (4.5 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1922-08-06OxfordUnited KingdomAll-time precipitation70.8 mm (2.8 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1922-11-04Pirie (Bos)South AfricaAll-time precipitation191.3 mm (7.5 in)68 of 100 (Major)
1922-01-31KynunaAustraliaAll-time precipitation286.0 mm (11.3 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1922-07-16SandvigDenmarkAll-time precipitation68.8 mm (2.7 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1922-08-01HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation57.2 mm (2.3 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1922-05-03Johnburgh Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation85.1 mm (3.4 in)65 of 100 (Major)
1922-07-27Cooma (Carlaminda)AustraliaAll-time precipitation127.0 mm (5.0 in)65 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.