Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1923: Year in Review

49,457 weather records were set or tied in 1923, including 13,999 temperature record highs and 13,786 record lows, and 17,267 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 49,457 weather records were set or tied in 1923, including 13,999 record highs and 13,786 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 17,267 of the 49,457 records set in 1923 still stand (34.9%).
  • June 1923 had the most records: 6,712.
  • United States had the most records in 1923: 24,383, with 9,656 highs and 9,251 lows.
  • 3,168 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1923, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1923
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1923
Record highs13,999
Record lows13,786

Still Standing

34.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1923 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand17,267 (34.9%)
Since beaten or tied32,190 (65.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1923 by type
Record daily precipitation20,517
Record high minimum temperature7,576
Record low minimum temperature7,479
Record high maximum temperature6,423
Record low maximum temperature6,307
Record daily snowfall831
Record snow depth324
Records set or tied in 1923 by timescale
Daily47,662
Monthly1,709
All-time86

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1923 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1923, all types together. 0 2,000 4,000 6,000 8,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1923, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1923
MonthRecords
Jan2,947
Feb2,408
Mar5,012
Apr3,523
May4,040
Jun6,712
Jul4,685
Aug3,738
Sep3,928
Oct3,726
Nov3,110
Dec5,628

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1923
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States24,3839,6569,251
Australia12,642684479
Canada4,5211,4411,792
Germany1,952730564
Sweden1,372341585
South Africa1,26200
Russia969415187
Algeria599152364
Denmark300110138
Austria18912554
Ukraine1695729
United Kingdom1596977
Tunisia1424280
Netherlands10200
Ireland931359

The Top 10 Records of 1923

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1923
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1923-07-21KokstadSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation105.4 mm (4.1 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1923-06-03Ivanhoe (Wokabity)AustraliaMonthly precipitation63.5 mm (2.5 in)70 of 100 (Major)
1923-06-04KallaraAustraliaMonthly precipitation71.1 mm (2.8 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1923-10-13Coranderrk Badger WeirAustraliaMonthly precipitation89.4 mm (3.5 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1923-06-04Hatfield (Benilkie)AustraliaMonthly precipitation68.8 mm (2.7 in)65 of 100 (Major)
1923-06-04Balranald (Rsl)AustraliaMonthly precipitation70.6 mm (2.8 in)64 of 100 (Major)
1923-07-19Pirie (Bos)South AfricaMonthly precipitation86.4 mm (3.4 in)64 of 100 (Major)
1923-07-30StawellAustraliaMonthly precipitation48.3 mm (1.9 in)64 of 100 (Major)
1923-12-26BarringunAustraliaMonthly precipitation101.6 mm (4.0 in)64 of 100 (Major)
1923-05-23FranklinUnited StatesMonthly precipitation118.4 mm (4.7 in)63 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.