Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1929: Year in Review

92,199 weather records were set or tied in 1929, including 27,577 temperature record highs and 31,996 record lows, and 31,953 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 92,199 weather records were set or tied in 1929, including 27,577 record highs and 31,996 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 31,953 of the 92,199 records set in 1929 still stand (34.7%).
  • December 1929 had the most records: 9,852.
  • United States had the most records in 1929: 61,983, with 22,395 highs and 25,230 lows.
  • 3,570 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1929, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1929
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1929
Record highs27,577
Record lows31,996

Still Standing

34.7% of the year's records
Records set in 1929 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand31,953 (34.7%)
Since beaten or tied60,246 (65.3%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1929 by type
Record daily precipitation29,557
Record low minimum temperature17,841
Record high minimum temperature14,700
Record low maximum temperature14,155
Record high maximum temperature12,877
Record daily snowfall1,727
Record snow depth1,342
Records set or tied in 1929 by timescale
Daily87,547
Monthly4,293
All-time359

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1929 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1929, all types together. 0 2,500 5,000 7,500 10,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1929, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1929
MonthRecords
Jan6,582
Feb8,657
Mar7,203
Apr9,783
May6,778
Jun6,577
Jul6,319
Aug7,273
Sep7,930
Oct6,500
Nov8,745
Dec9,852

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1929
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States61,98322,39525,230
Australia13,396521865
Canada5,1791,8241,754
Germany2,5405761,178
South Africa1,76300
Sweden1,627645558
Russia1,608484643
Algeria549237211
Norway5461010
Ukraine498148274
Austria303109191
United Kingdom22992108
Denmark21851139
Croatia20362120
Romania17948122

The Top 10 Records of 1929

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1929
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1929-01-20BoonaraAustraliaAll-time precipitation206.8 mm (8.1 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1929-02-21Rockhampton Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation388.6 mm (15.3 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1929-08-11PalermoItalyMonthly precipitation93.3 mm (3.7 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1929-08-18ArmaghUnited KingdomDaily precipitation50.0 mm (2.0 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1929-09-27AugustaUnited StatesAll-time precipitation174.8 mm (6.9 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1929-04-05Deloraine (Athol)AustraliaAll-time precipitation165.1 mm (6.5 in)68 of 100 (Major)
1929-04-11Lynd #2United StatesAll-time precipitation149.1 mm (5.9 in)68 of 100 (Major)
1929-09-30Hanover (Pol)South AfricaMonthly precipitation56.6 mm (2.2 in)68 of 100 (Major)
1929-02-23YaambaAustraliaAll-time precipitation344.7 mm (13.6 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1929-07-23Port ArthurAustraliaDaily precipitation37.8 mm (1.5 in)66 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.