Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1930: Year in Review

115,290 weather records were set or tied in 1930, including 49,690 temperature record highs and 29,968 record lows, and 41,016 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 115,290 weather records were set or tied in 1930, including 49,690 record highs and 29,968 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 41,016 of the 115,290 records set in 1930 still stand (35.6%).
  • January 1930 had the most records: 13,638.
  • United States had the most records in 1930: 80,279, with 41,760 highs and 26,410 lows.
  • 3,733 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1930, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1930
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1930
Record highs49,690
Record lows29,968

Still Standing

35.6% of the year's records
Records set in 1930 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand41,016 (35.6%)
Since beaten or tied74,274 (64.4%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1930 by type
Record daily precipitation33,344
Record high maximum temperature26,754
Record high minimum temperature22,936
Record low minimum temperature17,158
Record low maximum temperature12,810
Record daily snowfall1,389
Record snow depth899
Records set or tied in 1930 by timescale
Daily108,969
Monthly5,472
All-time849

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1930 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1930, all types together. 0 3,750 7,500 11,250 15,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1930, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1930
MonthRecords
Jan13,638
Feb11,831
Mar5,512
Apr8,288
May10,067
Jun8,065
Jul12,760
Aug11,404
Sep5,942
Oct11,043
Nov10,943
Dec5,797

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1930
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States80,27941,76026,410
Australia18,503532494
Canada6,1173,2771,595
Russia1,877766508
Sweden1,6471,029158
Germany1,638751120
South Africa1,32900
Norway87111516
Algeria584355157
Ukraine33415471
United Kingdom20910651
Tunisia18910667
Austria16713326
Croatia1489528
Denmark1307918

The Top 10 Records of 1930

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1930
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1930-12-06DumosaAustraliaAll-time precipitation127.0 mm (5.0 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1930-01-29AltonCanadaAll-time snowfall71.1 cm (28.0 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1930-06-17Maitland WestAustraliaMonthly precipitation147.3 mm (5.8 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1930-07-01PoretskoyeRussiaAll-time precipitation101.0 mm (4.0 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1930-01-18Webster CityUnited StatesAll-time snow depth431.8 cm (170.0 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1930-04-29MantovaItalyDaily precipitation51.0 mm (2.0 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1930-06-18Jerrys Plains Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation190.8 mm (7.5 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1930-01-28ManukaAustraliaAll-time precipitation232.4 mm (9.1 in)70 of 100 (Major)
1930-06-18Warkworth 1 Public SchoolAustraliaAll-time precipitation178.1 mm (7.0 in)70 of 100 (Major)
1930-03-05RocklandsSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation116.8 mm (4.6 in)68 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.