Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1936: Year in Review

179,035 weather records were set or tied in 1936, including 67,298 temperature record highs and 45,147 record lows, and 78,735 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 179,035 weather records were set or tied in 1936, including 67,298 record highs and 45,147 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 78,735 of the 179,035 records set in 1936 still stand (44.0%).
  • July 1936 had the most records: 23,095.
  • United States had the most records in 1936: 117,730, with 58,183 highs and 38,692 lows.
  • 4,224 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1936, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1936
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1936
Record highs67,298
Record lows45,147

Still Standing

44.0% of the year's records
Records set in 1936 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand78,735 (44.0%)
Since beaten or tied100,300 (56.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1936 by type
Record daily precipitation60,246
Record high maximum temperature35,514
Record high minimum temperature31,784
Record low minimum temperature23,932
Record low maximum temperature21,215
Record daily snowfall3,289
Record snow depth3,055
Records set or tied in 1936 by timescale
Daily169,505
Monthly7,316
All-time2,214

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1936 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1936, all types together. 0 6,250 12,500 18,750 25,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1936, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1936
MonthRecords
Jan16,240
Feb20,032
Mar11,129
Apr14,272
May12,402
Jun14,090
Jul23,095
Aug18,570
Sep11,249
Oct11,318
Nov12,060
Dec14,578

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1936
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States117,73058,18338,692
Australia19,270708475
India19,07400
Canada8,8693,5963,220
South Africa2,24400
Germany1,956585615
Russia1,908980361
Sweden1,337680186
Norway1,1546517
Algeria537290183
Ukraine52035872
Netherlands498194123
Puerto Rico [United States]366113168
Hungary29114284
France2837495

The Top 10 Records of 1936

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1936
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1936-10-26WillowmoreSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation157.5 mm (6.2 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1936-09-30Clemson UNIVUnited StatesAll-time precipitation252.0 mm (9.9 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1936-01-02SvegSwedenMonthly precipitation33.6 mm (1.3 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1936-01-11MeilmanAustraliaAll-time precipitation113.3 mm (4.5 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1936-08-22Uppsala_AutSwedenDaily precipitation52.0 mm (2.0 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1936-03-17GoorimpaAustraliaAll-time precipitation134.6 mm (5.3 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1936-03-17TorontoCanadaDaily snowfall25.4 cm (10.0 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1936-05-26DawsonCanadaAll-time precipitation50.8 mm (2.0 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1936-01-07GenoaItalyDaily precipitation104.8 mm (4.1 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1936-02-27Sonamarg &IndiaAll-time precipitation299.7 mm (11.8 in)71 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.