Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1935: Year in Review

129,404 weather records were set or tied in 1935, including 37,874 temperature record highs and 37,087 record lows, and 48,333 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 129,404 weather records were set or tied in 1935, including 37,874 record highs and 37,087 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 48,333 of the 129,404 records set in 1935 still stand (37.4%).
  • October 1935 had the most records: 14,892.
  • United States had the most records in 1935: 79,392, with 30,974 highs and 30,815 lows.
  • 4,023 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1935, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1935
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1935
Record highs37,874
Record lows37,087

Still Standing

37.4% of the year's records
Records set in 1935 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand48,333 (37.4%)
Since beaten or tied81,071 (62.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1935 by type
Record daily precipitation51,181
Record high minimum temperature22,244
Record low maximum temperature19,771
Record low minimum temperature17,316
Record high maximum temperature15,630
Record daily snowfall2,304
Record snow depth958
Records set or tied in 1935 by timescale
Daily124,926
Monthly4,115
All-time363

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1935 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1935, all types together. 0 3,750 7,500 11,250 15,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1935, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1935
MonthRecords
Jan14,204
Feb8,155
Mar10,352
Apr10,737
May8,813
Jun8,920
Jul9,376
Aug13,210
Sep10,774
Oct14,892
Nov11,277
Dec8,694

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1935
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States79,39230,97430,815
Australia16,529674740
India13,22200
Canada6,8602,1742,678
South Africa1,87400
Germany1,826556365
Russia1,816789365
Sweden1,491643239
Norway1,0387020
Algeria712254334
Ukraine410145141
Puerto Rico [United States]30131203
Switzerland29512396
United Kingdom29116656
Hungary28814698

The Top 10 Records of 1935

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1935
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1935-04-14Cooma Lambie StreetAustraliaMonthly precipitation90.7 mm (3.6 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1935-01-21Olga 2 SEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation86.4 mm (3.4 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1935-07-08AlfredUnited StatesAll-time precipitation141.7 mm (5.6 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1935-07-24VasileviciBelarusAll-time precipitation99.0 mm (3.9 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1935-02-10ParramattaAustraliaDaily precipitation71.9 mm (2.8 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1935-12-26Bairnsdale 1AustraliaAll-time precipitation186.9 mm (7.4 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1935-07-24Fort SimpsonCanadaAll-time precipitation86.4 mm (3.4 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1935-12-26Bairnsdale Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation165.1 mm (6.5 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1935-01-21PrincetonCanadaAll-time snowfall111.8 cm (44.0 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1935-06-07Velikie LukiRussiaAll-time precipitation74.9 mm (2.9 in)73 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.