Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1934: Year in Review

147,762 weather records were set or tied in 1934, including 63,738 temperature record highs and 26,268 record lows, and 58,784 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 147,762 weather records were set or tied in 1934, including 63,738 record highs and 26,268 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 58,784 of the 147,762 records set in 1934 still stand (39.8%).
  • July 1934 had the most records: 16,981.
  • United States had the most records in 1934: 91,194, with 54,386 highs and 21,630 lows.
  • 4,008 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1934, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1934
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1934
Record highs63,738
Record lows26,268

Still Standing

39.8% of the year's records
Records set in 1934 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand58,784 (39.8%)
Since beaten or tied88,978 (60.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1934 by type
Record daily precipitation54,780
Record high maximum temperature34,141
Record high minimum temperature29,597
Record low minimum temperature14,394
Record low maximum temperature11,874
Record daily snowfall1,916
Record snow depth1,060
Records set or tied in 1934 by timescale
Daily140,019
Monthly6,354
All-time1,389

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1934 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1934, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1934, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1934
MonthRecords
Jan10,369
Feb14,102
Mar11,458
Apr10,905
May13,485
Jun11,747
Jul16,981
Aug15,179
Sep10,724
Oct11,271
Nov13,392
Dec8,149

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1934
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States91,19454,38621,630
Australia23,529731803
India13,05200
Canada7,3363,4062,266
South Africa2,05700
Sweden1,9731,36671
Russia1,568712361
Germany1,421712116
Norway1,20720219
Algeria526196215
Hungary33226334
Ukraine26916637
United Kingdom26117438
Denmark25720717
France23410036

The Top 10 Records of 1934

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1934
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1934-10-22FryerstownAustraliaAll-time precipitation143.5 mm (5.6 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1934-12-01Warragul (Carbethon)AustraliaAll-time precipitation176.5 mm (6.9 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1934-12-01LilydaleAustraliaAll-time precipitation157.0 mm (6.2 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1934-12-01Leongatha Sth Gippsland WaterAustraliaAll-time precipitation168.4 mm (6.6 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1934-01-07WangarattaAustraliaAll-time precipitation129.0 mm (5.1 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1934-10-20Expedition Pass ReservoirAustraliaMonthly precipitation86.9 mm (3.4 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1934-12-01Drouin Bowling ClubAustraliaAll-time precipitation180.1 mm (7.1 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1934-12-01KorumburraAustraliaAll-time precipitation216.2 mm (8.5 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1934-12-01Mardan SouthAustraliaAll-time precipitation165.1 mm (6.5 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1934-12-01NeerimAustraliaAll-time precipitation203.2 mm (8.0 in)72 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.