Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1933: Year in Review

138,745 weather records were set or tied in 1933, including 49,322 temperature record highs and 27,918 record lows, and 56,351 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 138,745 weather records were set or tied in 1933, including 49,322 record highs and 27,918 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 56,351 of the 138,745 records set in 1933 still stand (40.6%).
  • June 1933 had the most records: 16,942.
  • United States had the most records in 1933: 79,256, with 43,105 highs and 21,609 lows.
  • 3,937 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1933, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1933
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1933
Record highs49,322
Record lows27,918

Still Standing

40.6% of the year's records
Records set in 1933 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand56,351 (40.6%)
Since beaten or tied82,394 (59.4%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1933 by type
Record daily precipitation58,847
Record high maximum temperature27,159
Record high minimum temperature22,163
Record low minimum temperature14,128
Record low maximum temperature13,790
Record daily snowfall2,067
Record snow depth591
Records set or tied in 1933 by timescale
Daily132,913
Monthly5,209
All-time623

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1933 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1933, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1933, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1933
MonthRecords
Jan9,288
Feb8,961
Mar7,273
Apr9,025
May13,023
Jun16,942
Jul12,566
Aug10,452
Sep11,579
Oct10,488
Nov14,391
Dec14,757

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1933
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States79,25643,10521,609
India22,26600
Australia19,630741679
Canada7,1112,2722,699
Russia1,553440579
Germany1,452427495
South Africa1,26400
Sweden1,184675192
Algeria624291235
Norway6188726
United Kingdom33124840
Ukraine32837157
France305123107
Switzerland295111136
Hungary25567127

The Top 10 Records of 1933

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1933
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1933-11-29KinchegaAustraliaAll-time precipitation148.8 mm (5.9 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1933-07-23BolognaItalyDaily precipitation71.7 mm (2.8 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1933-11-29Menindee Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation150.6 mm (5.9 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1933-01-21CoonalpynAustraliaAll-time precipitation120.1 mm (4.7 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1933-11-29Silverton (Mundi Mundi)AustraliaAll-time precipitation139.7 mm (5.5 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1933-02-24Dublin Phoenix ParkIrelandMonthly precipitation45.8 mm (1.8 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1933-07-25PalermoItalyMonthly precipitation38.1 mm (1.5 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1933-07-25AlexandriaUnited StatesAll-time precipitation247.7 mm (9.8 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1933-09-01Rock RapidsUnited StatesAll-time precipitation162.8 mm (6.4 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1933-12-01CreswickAustraliaAll-time precipitation156.7 mm (6.2 in)72 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.