Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1932: Year in Review

127,854 weather records were set or tied in 1932, including 41,403 temperature record highs and 30,544 record lows, and 47,639 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 127,854 weather records were set or tied in 1932, including 41,403 record highs and 30,544 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 47,639 of the 127,854 records set in 1932 still stand (37.3%).
  • March 1932 had the most records: 15,677.
  • United States had the most records in 1932: 76,769, with 33,228 highs and 26,181 lows.
  • 3,900 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1932, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1932
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1932
Record highs41,403
Record lows30,544

Still Standing

37.3% of the year's records
Records set in 1932 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand47,639 (37.3%)
Since beaten or tied80,215 (62.7%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1932 by type
Record daily precipitation52,244
Record high minimum temperature21,973
Record high maximum temperature19,430
Record low maximum temperature15,767
Record low minimum temperature14,777
Record daily snowfall2,183
Record snow depth1,480
Records set or tied in 1932 by timescale
Daily122,418
Monthly5,116
All-time320

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1932 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1932, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1932, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1932
MonthRecords
Jan10,756
Feb13,658
Mar15,677
Apr8,091
May8,913
Jun6,289
Jul10,298
Aug11,018
Sep9,385
Oct10,277
Nov10,351
Dec13,141

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1932
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States76,76933,22826,181
Australia17,032634635
India15,91600
Canada6,2572,8251,513
Russia1,923936315
Germany1,535760179
Sweden1,474890230
South Africa1,39200
Norway7676828
Algeria566197257
Ukraine395137121
Hungary352164140
France30713466
United Kingdom29216765
Austria26515861

The Top 10 Records of 1932

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1932
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1932-11-14PalermoItalyDaily precipitation67.3 mm (2.6 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1932-04-22ConstantineAlgeriaAll-time precipitation96.0 mm (3.8 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1932-07-15Groningen-1NetherlandsAll-time precipitation75.6 mm (3.0 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1932-03-28Cape Otway LighthouseAustraliaAll-time precipitation93.0 mm (3.7 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1932-08-02RichmondUnited StatesAll-time precipitation156.7 mm (6.2 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1932-08-30KarunagapalliIndiaAll-time precipitation254.0 mm (10.0 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1932-10-06HarknessUnited StatesAll-time precipitation133.4 mm (5.3 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1932-01-03AltastenbergGermanyAll-time precipitation106.3 mm (4.2 in)70 of 100 (Major)
1932-02-10Euston Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation108.7 mm (4.3 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1932-02-12MalmesburySouth AfricaMonthly precipitation44.5 mm (1.8 in)69 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.