Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1939: Year in Review

154,146 weather records were set or tied in 1939, including 61,106 temperature record highs and 26,158 record lows, and 64,410 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 154,146 weather records were set or tied in 1939, including 61,106 record highs and 26,158 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 64,410 of the 154,146 records set in 1939 still stand (41.8%).
  • October 1939 had the most records: 15,304.
  • United States had the most records in 1939: 91,255, with 51,391 highs and 20,674 lows.
  • 4,635 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1939, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1939
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1939
Record highs61,106
Record lows26,158

Still Standing

41.8% of the year's records
Records set in 1939 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand64,410 (41.8%)
Since beaten or tied89,736 (58.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1939 by type
Record daily precipitation62,362
Record high maximum temperature33,766
Record high minimum temperature27,340
Record low minimum temperature14,156
Record low maximum temperature12,002
Record daily snowfall3,256
Record snow depth1,264
Records set or tied in 1939 by timescale
Daily147,148
Monthly6,508
All-time490

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1939 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1939, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1939, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1939
MonthRecords
Jan12,484
Feb14,594
Mar12,915
Apr13,852
May9,400
Jun11,454
Jul11,422
Aug13,074
Sep14,686
Oct15,304
Nov9,798
Dec15,163

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1939
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States91,25551,39120,674
Australia26,6789981,047
India12,84300
Canada7,7563,5171,966
South Africa3,54000
Germany2,663947577
Russia1,884809447
Sweden1,433813227
Norway8665420
United Kingdom521313105
Netherlands47521969
Ukraine42322165
Puerto Rico [United States]358180120
Switzerland34114694
Kazakhstan29711181

The Top 10 Records of 1939

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1939
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1939-04-08Tatura Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation105.9 mm (4.2 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1939-09-16Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicDaily precipitation45.6 mm (1.8 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1939-03-18Euabalong (Lachlan St)AustraliaAll-time precipitation144.8 mm (5.7 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1939-12-07Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicDaily precipitation22.6 mm (0.9 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1939-02-27YackandandahAustraliaAll-time precipitation169.7 mm (6.7 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1939-02-28Clare Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation87.6 mm (3.4 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1939-08-08TorontoCanadaDaily precipitation81.8 mm (3.2 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1939-08-19HastingsUnited StatesAll-time precipitation144.5 mm (5.7 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1939-08-15KamiesbergSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation117.9 mm (4.6 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1939-08-27MyklandNorwayAll-time precipitation173.2 mm (6.8 in)76 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.