Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1946: Year in Review

172,354 weather records were set or tied in 1946, including 56,682 temperature record highs and 34,089 record lows, and 76,195 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 172,354 weather records were set or tied in 1946, including 56,682 record highs and 34,089 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 76,195 of the 172,354 records set in 1946 still stand (44.2%).
  • March 1946 had the most records: 18,436.
  • United States had the most records in 1946: 98,042, with 44,503 highs and 26,044 lows.
  • 5,308 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1946, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1946: 15 named storms worldwide, of which 13 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 10 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 277.5 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1946
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1946
Record highs56,682
Record lows34,089

Still Standing

44.2% of the year's records
Records set in 1946 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand76,195 (44.2%)
Since beaten or tied96,159 (55.8%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1946 by type
Record daily precipitation75,524
Record high minimum temperature28,770
Record high maximum temperature27,912
Record low minimum temperature17,787
Record low maximum temperature16,302
Record daily snowfall5,163
Record snow depth896
Records set or tied in 1946 by timescale
Daily165,294
Monthly6,516
All-time544

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1946 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1946, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1946, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1946
MonthRecords
Jan14,354
Feb11,368
Mar18,436
Apr13,399
May11,965
Jun14,554
Jul11,935
Aug12,961
Sep12,926
Oct15,504
Nov16,872
Dec18,080

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1946
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States98,04244,50326,044
Australia25,9979641,221
India16,93700
Canada14,8336,4004,159
South Africa3,93600
Russia2,5291,031720
Brazil1,49600
Germany1,155430233
Sweden1,016461198
Norway8298157
United Kingdom644330170
Puerto Rico [United States]577289218
Kazakhstan481175121
Ukraine457295103
Netherlands38312575

The Top 10 Records of 1946

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1946
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1946-02-18NormanvilleAustraliaAll-time precipitation125.7 mm (4.9 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1946-02-18Maitland (Woodburlie)AustraliaAll-time precipitation150.9 mm (5.9 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1946-02-18MaitlandAustraliaAll-time precipitation183.1 mm (7.2 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1946-02-18BlanchetownAustraliaAll-time precipitation98.3 mm (3.9 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1946-08-26SchwerinGermanyAll-time precipitation104.6 mm (4.1 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1946-02-18Burra (Poonunda)AustraliaAll-time precipitation101.9 mm (4.0 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1946-02-26Mossgiel (Boondara)AustraliaAll-time precipitation132.6 mm (5.2 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1946-07-06HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation69.2 mm (2.7 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1946-02-08Putten (Gld)NetherlandsMonthly precipitation53.0 mm (2.1 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1946-03-17Warrnambool Shire OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation167.1 mm (6.6 in)78 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1946: 15 named storms worldwide, of which 13 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 10 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 277.5 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.