Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1945: Year in Review

177,016 weather records were set or tied in 1945, including 51,770 temperature record highs and 45,236 record lows, and 75,914 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 177,016 weather records were set or tied in 1945, including 51,770 record highs and 45,236 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 75,914 of the 177,016 records set in 1945 still stand (42.9%).
  • June 1945 had the most records: 19,685.
  • United States had the most records in 1945: 106,662, with 39,768 highs and 36,720 lows.
  • 5,179 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1945, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1945: 26 named storms worldwide, of which 13 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 1 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 122.4 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1945
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1945
Record highs51,770
Record lows45,236

Still Standing

42.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1945 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand75,914 (42.9%)
Since beaten or tied101,102 (57.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1945 by type
Record daily precipitation71,762
Record high minimum temperature28,256
Record high maximum temperature23,514
Record low maximum temperature23,266
Record low minimum temperature21,970
Record daily snowfall6,018
Record snow depth2,230
Records set or tied in 1945 by timescale
Daily169,660
Monthly6,992
All-time364

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1945 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1945, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1945, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1945
MonthRecords
Jan12,737
Feb11,018
Mar18,479
Apr18,395
May14,821
Jun19,685
Jul13,595
Aug13,723
Sep16,147
Oct12,953
Nov13,046
Dec12,417

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1945
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States106,66239,76836,720
Australia26,5671,107994
Canada15,4946,2214,771
India12,70200
South Africa2,68300
Russia2,188669808
Brazil1,97800
Sweden1,185560159
Germany1,025457164
United Kingdom869568203
Norway8538136
Puerto Rico [United States]542228207
Netherlands39619264
Ukraine34773207
Kazakhstan32991107

The Top 10 Records of 1945

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1945
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1945-08-14LjungbySwedenAll-time precipitation97.0 mm (3.8 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1945-06-29ChechatIndiaAll-time precipitation383.3 mm (15.1 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1945-01-27KristianstadSwedenMonthly precipitation35.1 mm (1.4 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1945-04-09Jindabyne West (Hiawatha)AustraliaMonthly precipitation86.9 mm (3.4 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1945-07-12GlenariffAustraliaMonthly precipitation71.1 mm (2.8 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1945-07-16Jena SternwarteGermanyDaily precipitation64.4 mm (2.5 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1945-09-23KindersleyCanadaAll-time snowfall45.7 cm (18.0 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1945-09-26RuparIndiaAll-time precipitation243.3 mm (9.6 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1945-03-07MillstreamAustraliaAll-time precipitation252.2 mm (9.9 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1945-09-09HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation54.2 mm (2.1 in)72 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1945: 26 named storms worldwide, of which 13 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 1 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 122.4 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.