Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1944: Year in Review

160,441 weather records were set or tied in 1944, including 48,695 temperature record highs and 32,657 record lows, and 68,307 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 160,441 weather records were set or tied in 1944, including 48,695 record highs and 32,657 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 68,307 of the 160,441 records set in 1944 still stand (42.6%).
  • August 1944 had the most records: 17,126.
  • United States had the most records in 1944: 92,141, with 36,685 highs and 26,573 lows.
  • 5,084 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1944, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1944
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1944
Record highs48,695
Record lows32,657

Still Standing

42.6% of the year's records
Records set in 1944 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand68,307 (42.6%)
Since beaten or tied92,134 (57.4%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1944 by type
Record daily precipitation71,414
Record high minimum temperature25,225
Record high maximum temperature23,470
Record low minimum temperature17,545
Record low maximum temperature15,112
Record daily snowfall5,267
Record snow depth2,408
Records set or tied in 1944 by timescale
Daily154,110
Monthly5,902
All-time429

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1944 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1944, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1944, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1944
MonthRecords
Jan14,993
Feb14,067
Mar16,539
Apr12,423
May15,396
Jun12,791
Jul12,160
Aug17,126
Sep11,933
Oct11,209
Nov11,311
Dec10,493

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1944
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States92,14136,68526,573
Australia19,4281,1671,146
India19,31200
Canada11,6636,0122,387
South Africa4,24400
Russia2,3941,218499
Germany2,236801380
Brazil1,68500
Sweden1,266515265
Norway1,1407756
Puerto Rico [United States]573197265
United Kingdom530294132
Kazakhstan47127079
Netherlands34813568
Ukraine30512793

The Top 10 Records of 1944

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1944
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1944-05-15Maffra Shire HallAustraliaAll-time precipitation173.2 mm (6.8 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1944-09-22MahackalaRussiaAll-time precipitation103.5 mm (4.1 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1944-07-15KurskRussiaAll-time precipitation99.7 mm (3.9 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1944-08-31BhognipurIndiaAll-time precipitation456.9 mm (18.0 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1944-08-17AkolaIndiaAll-time precipitation218.9 mm (8.6 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1944-08-13BarmerIndiaAll-time precipitation285.8 mm (11.3 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1944-08-24Grafton City CouncilAustraliaMonthly precipitation157.2 mm (6.2 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1944-04-24WilliamstownUnited StatesMonthly precipitation136.9 mm (5.4 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1944-06-23OrilliaCanadaMonthly precipitation86.1 mm (3.4 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1944-06-26TiptonUnited StatesAll-time precipitation166.9 mm (6.6 in)73 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.