Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1943: Year in Review

167,733 weather records were set or tied in 1943, including 50,382 temperature record highs and 44,239 record lows, and 69,822 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 167,733 weather records were set or tied in 1943, including 50,382 record highs and 44,239 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 69,822 of the 167,733 records set in 1943 still stand (41.6%).
  • January 1943 had the most records: 19,049.
  • United States had the most records in 1943: 101,730, with 41,095 highs and 37,256 lows.
  • 5,025 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1943, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1943
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1943
Record highs50,382
Record lows44,239

Still Standing

41.6% of the year's records
Records set in 1943 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand69,822 (41.6%)
Since beaten or tied97,911 (58.4%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1943 by type
Record daily precipitation66,997
Record high minimum temperature25,345
Record high maximum temperature25,037
Record low minimum temperature24,356
Record low maximum temperature19,883
Record daily snowfall4,260
Record snow depth1,855
Records set or tied in 1943 by timescale
Daily160,727
Monthly6,492
All-time514

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1943 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1943, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1943, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1943
MonthRecords
Jan19,049
Feb11,982
Mar17,885
Apr16,155
May15,911
Jun13,975
Jul10,490
Aug15,514
Sep13,770
Oct14,494
Nov8,589
Dec9,919

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1943
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States101,73041,09537,256
Australia22,4418281,153
India15,35800
Canada10,8623,4454,285
South Africa5,58300
Russia2,1301,154306
Germany1,8831,055207
Sweden1,288660169
Norway1,2468726
Brazil1,17600
United Kingdom43028370
Kazakhstan370140109
Puerto Rico [United States]338133100
Netherlands32218636
Hungary20911844

The Top 10 Records of 1943

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1943
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1943-11-19Parkes (Macarthur Street)AustraliaAll-time precipitation149.9 mm (5.9 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1943-08-04New BremenUnited StatesAll-time precipitation149.1 mm (5.9 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1943-10-10KancheepuramIndiaAll-time precipitation457.2 mm (18.0 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1943-02-17Adelaide West TerraceAustraliaDaily precipitation63.0 mm (2.5 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1943-10-10SriperumbudurIndiaAll-time precipitation416.1 mm (16.4 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1943-07-30TodgarhIndiaAll-time precipitation328.9 mm (12.9 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1943-09-14Uniara (Aligarh)IndiaAll-time precipitation279.4 mm (11.0 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1943-01-21Caledon (Pol)South AfricaMonthly precipitation94.0 mm (3.7 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1943-09-26ShahganjIndiaAll-time precipitation328.2 mm (12.9 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1943-04-17Noreena DownsAustraliaAll-time precipitation205.7 mm (8.1 in)72 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.