Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1948: Year in Review

184,852 weather records were set or tied in 1948, including 52,613 temperature record highs and 45,426 record lows, and 83,172 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 184,852 weather records were set or tied in 1948, including 52,613 record highs and 45,426 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 83,172 of the 184,852 records set in 1948 still stand (45.0%).
  • March 1948 had the most records: 19,728.
  • United States had the most records in 1948: 108,682, with 38,488 highs and 36,800 lows.
  • 5,608 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1948, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1948: 24 named storms worldwide, of which 15 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 5 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 203.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1948
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1948
Record highs52,613
Record lows45,426

Still Standing

45.0% of the year's records
Records set in 1948 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand83,172 (45.0%)
Since beaten or tied101,680 (55.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1948 by type
Record daily precipitation75,789
Record high minimum temperature27,797
Record high maximum temperature24,816
Record low minimum temperature23,815
Record low maximum temperature21,611
Record daily snowfall7,521
Record snow depth3,503
Records set or tied in 1948 by timescale
Daily177,226
Monthly7,081
All-time545

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1948 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1948, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1948, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1948
MonthRecords
Jan18,760
Feb17,439
Mar19,728
Apr16,958
May13,408
Jun13,846
Jul12,499
Aug17,667
Sep12,785
Oct11,850
Nov15,280
Dec14,632

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1948
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States108,68238,48836,800
Australia25,1451,0041,037
India15,00300
Canada14,3375,0234,457
South Africa3,95000
Russia3,7112,183600
Germany2,4891,284411
Brazil1,98700
Sweden1,507861257
Norway1,24714261
United Kingdom995609236
Puerto Rico [United States]652385164
Kazakhstan569314126
Ukraine480254161
Netherlands44427278

The Top 10 Records of 1948

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1948
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1948-08-13Berlin-Dahlem (Lfag)GermanyAll-time precipitation124.7 mm (4.9 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1948-08-14Berlin-DahlemGermanyAll-time precipitation124.7 mm (4.9 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1948-04-19Kei Road (Pol)South AfricaMonthly precipitation166.4 mm (6.6 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1948-07-23AntahIndiaAll-time precipitation310.1 mm (12.2 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1948-08-12CottbusGermanyAll-time precipitation107.4 mm (4.2 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1948-02-22BulongAustraliaAll-time precipitation153.9 mm (6.1 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1948-02-22Coolgardie Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation135.4 mm (5.3 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1948-02-22Daveyhurst MulwarrieAustraliaAll-time precipitation152.4 mm (6.0 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1948-02-29Norley StationAustraliaAll-time precipitation167.6 mm (6.6 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1948-04-19Fort BeaufortSouth AfricaMonthly precipitation95.3 mm (3.8 in)75 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1948: 24 named storms worldwide, of which 15 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 5 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 203.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.