Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1949: Year in Review

190,012 weather records were set or tied in 1949, including 59,500 temperature record highs and 42,201 record lows, and 85,436 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 190,012 weather records were set or tied in 1949, including 59,500 record highs and 42,201 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 85,436 of the 190,012 records set in 1949 still stand (45.0%).
  • January 1949 had the most records: 25,546.
  • United States had the most records in 1949: 108,830, with 43,663 highs and 33,096 lows.
  • 6,231 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1949, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1949: 18 named storms worldwide, of which 14 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 7 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 204.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1949
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1949
Record highs59,500
Record lows42,201

Still Standing

45.0% of the year's records
Records set in 1949 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand85,436 (45.0%)
Since beaten or tied104,576 (55.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1949 by type
Record daily precipitation78,118
Record high minimum temperature30,108
Record high maximum temperature29,392
Record low minimum temperature22,146
Record low maximum temperature20,055
Record daily snowfall7,040
Record snow depth3,153
Records set or tied in 1949 by timescale
Daily183,125
Monthly6,098
All-time789

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1949 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1949, all types together. 0 7,500 15,000 22,500 30,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1949, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1949
MonthRecords
Jan25,546
Feb16,234
Mar12,217
Apr11,611
May16,250
Jun13,113
Jul14,136
Aug13,778
Sep15,869
Oct20,219
Nov17,644
Dec13,395

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1949
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States108,83043,66333,096
Australia31,9029851,082
Canada17,1038,1964,069
India11,81700
South Africa3,80400
Russia2,9781,369811
Germany2,2701,163552
Brazil1,97400
Sweden1,570857259
Norway1,00814859
United Kingdom76459468
Puerto Rico [United States]761268403
Kazakhstan488163190
Netherlands41022087
Egypt30744256

The Top 10 Records of 1949

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1949
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1949-08-27Armidale (Radio Station 2Ad)AustraliaAll-time precipitation154.7 mm (6.1 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1949-08-27Kellys Plain (Haroldston)AustraliaAll-time precipitation190.5 mm (7.5 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1949-09-26Botany No.1 DamAustraliaMonthly precipitation137.7 mm (5.4 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1949-09-26YellavaramIndiaAll-time precipitation327.2 mm (12.9 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1949-05-21GoulburnAustraliaDaily precipitation79.2 mm (3.1 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1949-10-25Beenleigh Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation190.8 mm (7.5 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1949-10-25Cleveland Bowls ClubAustraliaMonthly precipitation175.8 mm (6.9 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1949-10-25Enoggera ReservoirAustraliaMonthly precipitation128.3 mm (5.1 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1949-01-03Chadron 3SWUnited StatesAll-time snowfall67.8 cm (26.7 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1949-01-10Maitland WestAustraliaDaily precipitation72.9 mm (2.9 in)73 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1949: 18 named storms worldwide, of which 14 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 7 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 204.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.