Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1950: Year in Review

225,379 weather records were set or tied in 1950, including 55,182 temperature record highs and 69,195 record lows, and 107,874 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 225,379 weather records were set or tied in 1950, including 55,182 record highs and 69,195 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 107,874 of the 225,379 records set in 1950 still stand (47.9%).
  • January 1950 had the most records: 30,270.
  • United States had the most records in 1950: 132,611, with 43,738 highs and 56,041 lows.
  • 6,501 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1950, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1950: 31 named storms worldwide, of which 24 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 12 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 369.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1950
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1950
Record highs55,182
Record lows69,195

Still Standing

47.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1950 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand107,874 (47.9%)
Since beaten or tied117,505 (52.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1950 by type
Record daily precipitation89,788
Record low minimum temperature34,873
Record low maximum temperature34,322
Record high maximum temperature29,068
Record high minimum temperature26,114
Record daily snowfall8,186
Record snow depth3,028
Records set or tied in 1950 by timescale
Daily213,839
Monthly10,605
All-time935

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1950 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1950, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1950, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1950
MonthRecords
Jan30,270
Feb16,973
Mar17,277
Apr19,208
May15,705
Jun15,432
Jul17,902
Aug16,227
Sep16,334
Oct20,121
Nov23,020
Dec16,910

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1950
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States132,61143,73856,041
Australia39,955881819
Canada19,2584,6888,650
India10,40300
South Africa6,90100
Russia3,9901,6911,257
Germany1,935776219
Brazil1,87800
Norway1,03114357
Sweden972314209
Puerto Rico [United States]622144392
United Kingdom606293182
Ukraine527287162
Kazakhstan471150214
Spain384207100

The Top 10 Records of 1950

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1950
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1950-11-25Wellsburg Wtr Trmt PlUnited StatesAll-time snowfall61.0 cm (24.0 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1950-06-25Ebor (Kotupna)AustraliaAll-time precipitation343.4 mm (13.5 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1950-02-02BlinmanAustraliaAll-time precipitation129.3 mm (5.1 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1950-11-25Reading Wb CityUnited StatesMonthly precipitation154.4 mm (6.1 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1950-08-19WellsboroUnited StatesAll-time precipitation132.8 mm (5.2 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1950-09-22ParnuEstoniaAll-time precipitation95.4 mm (3.8 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1950-11-25Canfield 1 SUnited StatesAll-time snowfall35.6 cm (14.0 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1950-06-03Uppsala_AutSwedenDaily precipitation36.0 mm (1.4 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1950-06-11KurseongIndiaAll-time precipitation501.7 mm (19.8 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1950-06-12MongpooIndiaAll-time precipitation546.1 mm (21.5 in)79 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1950: 31 named storms worldwide, of which 24 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 12 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 369.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.