Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1951: Year in Review

201,233 weather records were set or tied in 1951, including 49,838 temperature record highs and 62,402 record lows, and 90,828 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 201,233 weather records were set or tied in 1951, including 49,838 record highs and 62,402 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 90,828 of the 201,233 records set in 1951 still stand (45.1%).
  • November 1951 had the most records: 25,627.
  • United States had the most records in 1951: 125,333, with 37,947 highs and 50,841 lows.
  • 7,006 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1951, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1951: 27 named storms worldwide, of which 23 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 14 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 385.4 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1951
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1951
Record highs49,838
Record lows62,402

Still Standing

45.1% of the year's records
Records set in 1951 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand90,828 (45.1%)
Since beaten or tied110,405 (54.9%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1951 by type
Record daily precipitation73,595
Record low maximum temperature32,934
Record low minimum temperature29,468
Record high minimum temperature25,791
Record high maximum temperature24,047
Record daily snowfall10,435
Record snow depth4,963
Records set or tied in 1951 by timescale
Daily192,703
Monthly7,802
All-time728

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1951 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1951, all types together. 0 7,500 15,000 22,500 30,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1951, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1951
MonthRecords
Jan16,357
Feb19,121
Mar19,397
Apr15,436
May13,518
Jun13,588
Jul13,660
Aug16,204
Sep12,139
Oct13,213
Nov25,627
Dec22,973

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1951
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States125,33337,94750,841
Australia24,767822902
Canada19,0165,3547,086
India10,67100
South Africa4,90600
Russia4,0322,0001,077
Norway2,03813685
Germany1,714566333
Brazil1,59400
Sweden1,120432303
Kazakhstan661302258
United Kingdom517173170
Spain454139212
Puerto Rico [United States]446225178
Ukraine35319569

The Top 10 Records of 1951

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1951
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1951-05-01Pincher Creek TownCanadaAll-time precipitation127.5 mm (5.0 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1951-01-18DrainUnited StatesAll-time precipitation195.6 mm (7.7 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1951-06-14KewAustraliaMonthly precipitation52.3 mm (2.1 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1951-04-12TorontoCanadaDaily precipitation46.7 mm (1.8 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1951-08-01ParramattaAustraliaDaily precipitation60.7 mm (2.4 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1951-07-29HoshiarpurIndiaAll-time precipitation290.3 mm (11.4 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1951-08-01Knysna (Tnk)South AfricaMonthly precipitation189.2 mm (7.4 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1951-02-18BalookAustraliaAll-time precipitation274.6 mm (10.8 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1951-02-19Bendigo PrisonAustraliaDaily precipitation68.6 mm (2.7 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1951-03-28KosciuskoUnited StatesAll-time precipitation206.2 mm (8.1 in)73 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1951: 27 named storms worldwide, of which 23 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 14 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 385.4 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.