Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1952: Year in Review

192,446 weather records were set or tied in 1952, including 56,544 temperature record highs and 47,790 record lows, and 87,717 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 192,446 weather records were set or tied in 1952, including 56,544 record highs and 47,790 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 87,717 of the 192,446 records set in 1952 still stand (45.6%).
  • June 1952 had the most records: 19,537.
  • United States had the most records in 1952: 112,801, with 43,644 highs and 38,111 lows.
  • 7,349 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1952, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1952: 32 named storms worldwide, of which 25 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 13 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 391.2 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1952
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1952
Record highs56,544
Record lows47,790

Still Standing

45.6% of the year's records
Records set in 1952 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand87,717 (45.6%)
Since beaten or tied104,729 (54.4%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1952 by type
Record daily precipitation77,258
Record high maximum temperature29,898
Record high minimum temperature26,646
Record low minimum temperature25,898
Record low maximum temperature21,892
Record daily snowfall7,076
Record snow depth3,778
Records set or tied in 1952 by timescale
Daily186,017
Monthly5,931
All-time498

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1952 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1952, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1952, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1952
MonthRecords
Jan15,570
Feb13,380
Mar16,754
Apr16,334
May15,568
Jun19,537
Jul18,091
Aug14,013
Sep14,372
Oct19,527
Nov17,533
Dec11,767

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1952
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States112,80143,64438,111
Australia31,705894932
Canada14,2456,4083,190
India10,19500
South Africa5,69500
Russia3,6841,2451,431
Germany2,689787615
Brazil1,43700
Sweden1,090196507
Mexico1,055353580
Norway93253103
United Kingdom795313386
Kazakhstan670297254
Puerto Rico [United States]460246132
Spain444206144

The Top 10 Records of 1952

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1952
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1952-09-25Alexandria (Pol)South AfricaAll-time precipitation290.6 mm (11.4 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1952-09-12LichtentanneGermanyMonthly precipitation74.3 mm (2.9 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1952-05-23AloogradaIndiaAll-time precipitation230.6 mm (9.1 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1952-07-03OudenboschNetherlandsAll-time precipitation92.6 mm (3.6 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1952-11-21WashingtonUnited StatesDaily precipitation72.6 mm (2.9 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1952-01-25Cape Otway LighthouseAustraliaMonthly precipitation91.7 mm (3.6 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1952-01-19Kalmar_DSwedenDaily precipitation20.6 mm (0.8 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1952-05-23BadvelIndiaAll-time precipitation245.4 mm (9.7 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1952-05-23NandikotturIndiaAll-time precipitation257.8 mm (10.1 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1952-08-10Linkoeping-MalmslaettSwedenDaily precipitation48.5 mm (1.9 in)75 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1952: 32 named storms worldwide, of which 25 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 13 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 391.2 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.