Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1955: Year in Review

215,821 weather records were set or tied in 1955, including 56,868 temperature record highs and 60,582 record lows, and 103,758 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 215,821 weather records were set or tied in 1955, including 56,868 record highs and 60,582 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 103,758 of the 215,821 records set in 1955 still stand (48.1%).
  • March 1955 had the most records: 26,464.
  • United States had the most records in 1955: 120,357, with 43,887 highs and 45,048 lows.
  • 7,985 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1955, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1955: 29 named storms worldwide, of which 28 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 14 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 393.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1955
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1955
Record highs56,868
Record lows60,582

Still Standing

48.1% of the year's records
Records set in 1955 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand103,758 (48.1%)
Since beaten or tied112,063 (51.9%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1955 by type
Record daily precipitation85,951
Record low minimum temperature30,434
Record low maximum temperature30,148
Record high minimum temperature29,538
Record high maximum temperature27,330
Record daily snowfall9,216
Record snow depth3,204
Records set or tied in 1955 by timescale
Daily207,114
Monthly8,028
All-time679

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1955 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1955, all types together. 0 7,500 15,000 22,500 30,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1955, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1955
MonthRecords
Jan11,648
Feb21,350
Mar26,464
Apr17,390
May17,442
Jun15,308
Jul16,082
Aug17,848
Sep15,280
Oct15,439
Nov23,766
Dec17,804

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1955
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States120,35743,88745,048
Australia34,202663883
Canada20,2985,4107,919
India12,53900
South Africa6,82800
Russia5,1192,0691,671
Germany2,279539811
Mexico1,9465921,021
Brazil1,85100
Sweden1,795564728
Norway1,397101233
United Kingdom792346334
Kazakhstan775383243
Spain649341154
Puerto Rico [United States]502236187

The Top 10 Records of 1955

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1955
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1955-02-24Cassilis Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation196.1 mm (7.7 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
1955-02-24Mendooran Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation236.0 mm (9.3 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1955-02-24Cassilis (Dalkeith)AustraliaAll-time precipitation186.7 mm (7.4 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1955-02-25Narromine (Mumble Peg)AustraliaAll-time precipitation209.6 mm (8.3 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1955-02-24Nyngan (Canonbar)AustraliaAll-time precipitation205.7 mm (8.1 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1955-03-24Elaine (Larundel)AustraliaAll-time precipitation131.3 mm (5.2 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1955-02-24Coolah (Binnia St)AustraliaAll-time precipitation208.3 mm (8.2 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1955-09-19New Bern 3 NWUnited StatesAll-time precipitation310.6 mm (12.2 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1955-11-01Petropavlovsk-KamchatskijRussiaAll-time precipitation135.2 mm (5.3 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1955-08-01NurnbergGermanyAll-time precipitation90.6 mm (3.6 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1955: 29 named storms worldwide, of which 28 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 14 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 393.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.