Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1956: Year in Review

210,531 weather records were set or tied in 1956, including 55,477 temperature record highs and 56,235 record lows, and 103,311 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 210,531 weather records were set or tied in 1956, including 55,477 record highs and 56,235 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 103,311 of the 210,531 records set in 1956 still stand (49.1%).
  • May 1956 had the most records: 22,362.
  • United States had the most records in 1956: 111,514, with 44,417 highs and 38,014 lows.
  • 8,170 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1956, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1956: 25 named storms worldwide, of which 22 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 10 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 348.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1956
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1956
Record highs55,477
Record lows56,235

Still Standing

49.1% of the year's records
Records set in 1956 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand103,311 (49.1%)
Since beaten or tied107,220 (50.9%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1956 by type
Record daily precipitation86,337
Record low minimum temperature30,394
Record high maximum temperature28,655
Record high minimum temperature26,822
Record low maximum temperature25,841
Record daily snowfall8,975
Record snow depth3,507
Records set or tied in 1956 by timescale
Daily203,385
Monthly6,509
All-time637

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1956 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1956, all types together. 0 6,250 12,500 18,750 25,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1956, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1956
MonthRecords
Jan14,746
Feb19,717
Mar20,789
Apr16,771
May22,362
Jun18,230
Jul14,845
Aug14,438
Sep17,754
Oct15,936
Nov16,199
Dec18,744

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1956
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States111,51444,41738,014
Australia34,985511971
Canada20,1966,1567,287
India14,38200
South Africa7,20100
Russia4,2071,1281,861
Germany3,1953791,535
Mexico2,4067001,404
Brazil2,01800
Sweden1,243241688
Norway1,04079125
Spain722126474
France66697437
United Kingdom641190348
Kazakhstan593190208

The Top 10 Records of 1956

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1956
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1956-10-16KissimmeeUnited StatesAll-time precipitation348.7 mm (13.7 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1956-02-10Menangle JmaiAustraliaAll-time precipitation235.0 mm (9.3 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1956-09-26KalnaIndiaAll-time precipitation331.5 mm (13.1 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1956-03-30MonkiraAustraliaAll-time precipitation228.6 mm (9.0 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1956-09-25La Grange 1NUnited StatesMonthly precipitation171.2 mm (6.7 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1956-01-25Halaula 1110United StatesAll-time precipitation383.5 mm (15.1 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1956-01-25Kilauea 1134United StatesAll-time precipitation629.9 mm (24.8 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1956-02-11Sydney Botanic GardensAustraliaMonthly precipitation191.3 mm (7.5 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1956-02-10Bringelly (Maryland)AustraliaMonthly precipitation151.4 mm (6.0 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1956-02-10Richmond - Uws HawkesburyAustraliaMonthly precipitation173.2 mm (6.8 in)75 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1956: 25 named storms worldwide, of which 22 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 10 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 348.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.