Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1957: Year in Review

183,471 weather records were set or tied in 1957, including 51,505 temperature record highs and 44,547 record lows, and 87,375 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 183,471 weather records were set or tied in 1957, including 51,505 record highs and 44,547 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 87,375 of the 183,471 records set in 1957 still stand (47.6%).
  • January 1957 had the most records: 18,767.
  • United States had the most records in 1957: 103,850, with 35,591 highs and 32,239 lows.
  • 8,457 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1957, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1957: 26 named storms worldwide, of which 23 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 550.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1957
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1957
Record highs51,505
Record lows44,547

Still Standing

47.6% of the year's records
Records set in 1957 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand87,375 (47.6%)
Since beaten or tied96,096 (52.4%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1957 by type
Record daily precipitation78,460
Record high minimum temperature30,476
Record low maximum temperature23,891
Record high maximum temperature21,029
Record low minimum temperature20,656
Record daily snowfall7,413
Record snow depth1,546
Records set or tied in 1957 by timescale
Daily177,161
Monthly5,821
All-time489

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1957 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1957, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1957, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1957
MonthRecords
Jan18,767
Feb15,866
Mar12,713
Apr16,479
May15,268
Jun16,906
Jul13,024
Aug13,988
Sep13,951
Oct17,366
Nov12,300
Dec16,843

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1957
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States103,85035,59132,239
Australia17,967879641
Canada16,9516,0495,425
India11,72600
South Africa9,81700
Russia5,0062,1811,433
Mexico3,0231,4701,207
Germany2,5891,129685
Brazil2,20600
Sweden1,438571465
Norway88010385
Kazakhstan719302237
Spain693251306
United Kingdom631431102
France622293170

The Top 10 Records of 1957

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1957
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1957-02-24HohenpeissenbergGermanyMonthly precipitation52.6 mm (2.1 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1957-09-02GraftonUnited StatesAll-time precipitation188.5 mm (7.4 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1957-06-17Montevideo 1SWUnited StatesAll-time precipitation185.4 mm (7.3 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1957-06-29HermannUnited StatesAll-time precipitation228.6 mm (9.0 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1957-07-06TurgajKazakhstanAll-time precipitation93.2 mm (3.7 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1957-10-02UmatillaUnited StatesAll-time precipitation79.5 mm (3.1 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1957-07-08Harrison 1 NNWUnited StatesAll-time precipitation134.6 mm (5.3 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1957-06-21San Diego de la UnionMexicoAll-time precipitation126.0 mm (5.0 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1957-09-14SikandarabadIndiaAll-time precipitation318.0 mm (12.5 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1957-09-14KhurjaIndiaAll-time precipitation279.4 mm (11.0 in)78 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1957: 26 named storms worldwide, of which 23 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 550.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.