Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1958: Year in Review

193,865 weather records were set or tied in 1958, including 55,150 temperature record highs and 45,935 record lows, and 91,724 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 193,865 weather records were set or tied in 1958, including 55,150 record highs and 45,935 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 91,724 of the 193,865 records set in 1958 still stand (47.3%).
  • February 1958 had the most records: 21,073.
  • United States had the most records in 1958: 107,663, with 38,236 highs and 33,941 lows.
  • 8,657 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1958, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1958: 32 named storms worldwide, of which 27 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 18 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 545.6 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1958
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1958
Record highs55,150
Record lows45,935

Still Standing

47.3% of the year's records
Records set in 1958 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand91,724 (47.3%)
Since beaten or tied102,141 (52.7%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1958 by type
Record daily precipitation81,178
Record high minimum temperature29,740
Record high maximum temperature25,410
Record low maximum temperature24,060
Record low minimum temperature21,875
Record daily snowfall8,171
Record snow depth3,431
Records set or tied in 1958 by timescale
Daily187,009
Monthly6,319
All-time537

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1958 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1958, all types together. 0 6,250 12,500 18,750 25,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1958, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1958
MonthRecords
Jan14,198
Feb21,073
Mar14,043
Apr14,729
May15,647
Jun17,007
Jul16,493
Aug15,144
Sep15,139
Oct15,864
Nov17,182
Dec17,346

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1958
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States107,66338,23633,941
Australia27,5721,041561
Canada18,1948,0454,703
India11,09000
South Africa6,76000
Russia4,8821,5412,061
Mexico3,8731,5241,396
Germany2,108670472
Brazil1,64000
Sweden1,346504504
Norway983140143
Kazakhstan834282290
Spain793395263
France715284219
Puerto Rico [United States]621390117

The Top 10 Records of 1958

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1958
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1958-08-17Port ArthurAustraliaMonthly precipitation109.0 mm (4.3 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1958-07-02AudubonUnited StatesAll-time precipitation318.3 mm (12.5 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1958-03-20York 3 SSW Pump STNUnited StatesAll-time snowfall81.3 cm (32.0 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1958-02-21Balfes Creek Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation326.4 mm (12.9 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1958-10-08JammalamaduguIndiaAll-time precipitation187.4 mm (7.4 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1958-02-17HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation34.8 mm (1.4 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1958-04-03Oakdale Woodward DamUnited StatesAll-time precipitation145.3 mm (5.7 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1958-01-05Duiwelskloof (Mun)South AfricaAll-time precipitation336.5 mm (13.2 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1958-02-09Sydney (Observatory Hill)AustraliaDaily precipitation148.3 mm (5.8 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1958-03-11ParramattaAustraliaDaily precipitation108.0 mm (4.3 in)79 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1958: 32 named storms worldwide, of which 27 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 18 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 545.6 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.