Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1959: Year in Review

190,466 weather records were set or tied in 1959, including 53,386 temperature record highs and 47,051 record lows, and 93,080 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 190,466 weather records were set or tied in 1959, including 53,386 record highs and 47,051 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 93,080 of the 190,466 records set in 1959 still stand (48.9%).
  • November 1959 had the most records: 21,032.
  • United States had the most records in 1959: 108,339, with 38,591 highs and 35,453 lows.
  • 8,745 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1959, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1959: 35 named storms worldwide, of which 24 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 489.6 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1959
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1959
Record highs53,386
Record lows47,051

Still Standing

48.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1959 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand93,080 (48.9%)
Since beaten or tied97,386 (51.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1959 by type
Record daily precipitation78,622
Record high minimum temperature30,338
Record low maximum temperature24,537
Record high maximum temperature23,048
Record low minimum temperature22,514
Record daily snowfall8,895
Record snow depth2,512
Records set or tied in 1959 by timescale
Daily184,518
Monthly5,491
All-time457

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1959 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1959, all types together. 0 6,250 12,500 18,750 25,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1959, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1959
MonthRecords
Jan16,529
Feb12,522
Mar11,567
Apr15,928
May16,493
Jun13,973
Jul14,318
Aug15,194
Sep19,004
Oct20,752
Nov21,032
Dec13,154

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1959
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States108,33938,59135,453
Australia24,737986451
Canada18,1835,5696,180
India11,35900
South Africa7,33300
Russia4,3721,9091,202
Mexico3,1871,1121,330
Germany1,860955362
Brazil1,70700
Sweden1,6551,012240
Norway1,12726588
United Kingdom68249493
Kazakhstan575181211
Spain523236102
France50326763

The Top 10 Records of 1959

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1959
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1959-10-07VirdenCanadaAll-time snowfall50.8 cm (20.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1959-10-21GoulburnAustraliaMonthly precipitation125.7 mm (4.9 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1959-05-16Engcobo (Tnk)South AfricaAll-time precipitation168.5 mm (6.6 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1959-05-17Umzimkulu (Tnk)South AfricaAll-time precipitation239.5 mm (9.4 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1959-10-24MarquetteUnited StatesMonthly precipitation103.1 mm (4.1 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1959-08-12Cherdyn'RussiaAll-time precipitation72.8 mm (2.9 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1959-09-15ManawarIndiaAll-time precipitation383.5 mm (15.1 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1959-10-29Jena SternwarteGermanyDaily precipitation45.7 mm (1.8 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1959-01-21Moores HillUnited StatesAll-time precipitation157.5 mm (6.2 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1959-06-18SangliIndiaAll-time precipitation190.0 mm (7.5 in)79 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1959: 35 named storms worldwide, of which 24 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 489.6 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.