Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1970: Year in Review

241,304 weather records were set or tied in 1970, including 59,898 temperature record highs and 65,977 record lows, and 120,119 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 241,304 weather records were set or tied in 1970, including 59,898 record highs and 65,977 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 120,119 of the 241,304 records set in 1970 still stand (49.8%).
  • January 1970 had the most records: 26,821.
  • United States had the most records in 1970: 129,677, with 39,865 highs and 46,022 lows.
  • 11,104 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1970, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1970: 59 named storms worldwide, of which 23 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 13 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 410.7 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1970
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1970
Record highs59,898
Record lows65,977

Still Standing

49.8% of the year's records
Records set in 1970 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand120,119 (49.8%)
Since beaten or tied121,185 (50.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1970 by type
Record daily precipitation96,444
Record high minimum temperature34,203
Record low maximum temperature33,502
Record low minimum temperature32,475
Record high maximum temperature25,695
Record daily snowfall11,714
Record snow depth7,271
Records set or tied in 1970 by timescale
Daily231,793
Monthly8,646
All-time865

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1970 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1970, all types together. 0 7,500 15,000 22,500 30,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1970, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1970
MonthRecords
Jan26,821
Feb16,048
Mar17,596
Apr24,343
May16,207
Jun20,139
Jul17,385
Aug16,941
Sep22,435
Oct22,892
Nov19,233
Dec21,264

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1970
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States129,67739,86546,022
Australia27,098835718
Canada18,1326,0195,679
Russia17,9575,3015,272
Mexico7,2483,0203,179
India6,99000
South Africa6,95300
Brazil6,26500
Germany5,6786901,067
Kazakhstan1,709346273
Norway1,593186247
Sweden1,424352566
Spain1,256463596
Ukraine1,181230182
Puerto Rico [United States]988384386

The Top 10 Records of 1970

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1970
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1970-10-08GenoaItalyAll-time precipitation389.2 mm (15.3 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
1970-04-23WarraweenaAustraliaAll-time precipitation178.6 mm (7.0 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
1970-08-29Peddie (Mag)South AfricaAll-time precipitation197.2 mm (7.8 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1970-12-07Peddie (Mag)South AfricaMonthly precipitation172.0 mm (6.8 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1970-04-09CurramulkaAustraliaMonthly precipitation77.0 mm (3.0 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1970-08-25IdaSouth AfricaMonthly precipitation88.9 mm (3.5 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1970-08-25Pirie (Bos)South AfricaMonthly precipitation88.0 mm (3.5 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1970-08-26Engcobo (Tnk)South AfricaMonthly precipitation99.0 mm (3.9 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1970-02-10Ny City Cntrl ParkUnited StatesDaily precipitation66.8 mm (2.6 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1970-03-22Narre Warren North (Narre WarrAustraliaAll-time precipitation165.4 mm (6.5 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1970: 59 named storms worldwide, of which 23 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 13 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 410.7 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.