Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1977: Year in Review

291,609 weather records were set or tied in 1977, including 99,583 temperature record highs and 73,821 record lows, and 147,408 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 291,609 weather records were set or tied in 1977, including 99,583 record highs and 73,821 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 147,408 of the 291,609 records set in 1977 still stand (50.5%).
  • January 1977 had the most records: 30,101.
  • United States had the most records in 1977: 156,950, with 60,882 highs and 43,338 lows.
  • 11,168 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1977, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1977: 52 named storms worldwide, of which 29 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 6 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 278.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1977
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1977
Record highs99,583
Record lows73,821

Still Standing

50.5% of the year's records
Records set in 1977 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand147,408 (50.5%)
Since beaten or tied144,201 (49.5%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1977 by type
Record daily precipitation97,862
Record high minimum temperature52,158
Record high maximum temperature47,425
Record low maximum temperature36,968
Record low minimum temperature36,853
Record daily snowfall12,378
Record snow depth7,965
Records set or tied in 1977 by timescale
Daily280,060
Monthly10,284
All-time1,265

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1977 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1977, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1977, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1977
MonthRecords
Jan30,101
Feb22,407
Mar27,527
Apr26,780
May24,312
Jun20,055
Jul21,393
Aug22,274
Sep18,824
Oct20,683
Nov28,847
Dec28,406

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1977
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States156,95060,88243,338
Canada20,6309,6235,208
Russia19,7576,5666,316
Australia18,8481,238743
Mexico17,9618,2796,989
Germany10,8184,5202,874
Brazil10,61200
Sweden8,9411,6082,206
South Africa7,08900
Spain2,3327901,123
France1,708637656
Kazakhstan1,698562155
Ukraine1,520341362
Norway1,324235434
Estonia813252337

The Top 10 Records of 1977

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1977
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1977-05-16MantovaItalyMonthly precipitation103.8 mm (4.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1977-04-08Yan YeanAustraliaAll-time precipitation143.0 mm (5.6 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1977-06-24AgartalaIndiaAll-time precipitation380.0 mm (15.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1977-07-20JohnstownUnited StatesAll-time precipitation222.3 mm (8.8 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1977-11-29Kingston SEAustraliaMonthly precipitation73.8 mm (2.9 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1977-06-23IndoreIndiaAll-time precipitation400.1 mm (15.8 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1977-11-29Lucindale Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation79.2 mm (3.1 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1977-05-16Ravenswood Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation96.0 mm (3.8 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1977-05-04Fargo Hector Intl APUnited StatesMonthly precipitation102.1 mm (4.0 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1977-11-23PotgietersrusSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation165.5 mm (6.5 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1977: 52 named storms worldwide, of which 29 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 6 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 278.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.