Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1978: Year in Review

308,439 weather records were set or tied in 1978, including 70,338 temperature record highs and 85,897 record lows, and 156,782 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 308,439 weather records were set or tied in 1978, including 70,338 record highs and 85,897 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 156,782 of the 308,439 records set in 1978 still stand (50.8%).
  • February 1978 had the most records: 34,062.
  • United States had the most records in 1978: 166,242, with 40,231 highs and 48,349 lows.
  • 11,125 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1978, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1978: 88 named storms worldwide, of which 44 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 15 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 623.4 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1978
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1978
Record highs70,338
Record lows85,897

Still Standing

50.8% of the year's records
Records set in 1978 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand156,782 (50.8%)
Since beaten or tied151,657 (49.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1978 by type
Record daily precipitation110,502
Record low maximum temperature45,783
Record low minimum temperature40,114
Record high minimum temperature39,198
Record high maximum temperature31,140
Record snow depth26,083
Record daily snowfall15,619
Records set or tied in 1978 by timescale
Daily293,090
Monthly13,146
All-time2,203

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1978 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1978, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1978, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1978
MonthRecords
Jan29,682
Feb34,062
Mar28,605
Apr19,830
May26,354
Jun20,142
Jul25,099
Aug23,138
Sep23,826
Oct16,628
Nov28,839
Dec32,234

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1978
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States166,24240,23148,349
Australia29,1971,2931,056
Mexico20,8998,2378,785
Russia18,5175,4376,376
Canada15,9014,3675,921
Germany12,1392,8135,589
Brazil11,33700
Sweden8,5782,0853,340
South Africa5,8972312
Spain1,955879781
Kazakhstan1,941421278
France1,595475723
Norway1,417288533
Ukraine1,172111290
Estonia931156467

The Top 10 Records of 1978

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1978
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1978-06-04Wirrabara ForestAustraliaAll-time precipitation222.0 mm (8.7 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1978-01-26Coldwater St SchoolUnited StatesAll-time snowfall43.2 cm (17.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1978-07-04RigginsUnited StatesAll-time precipitation63.2 mm (2.5 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1978-07-10Penola Downs StationAustraliaMonthly precipitation86.8 mm (3.4 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1978-09-06Flagstaff (Tnk)South AfricaAll-time precipitation270.0 mm (10.6 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1978-01-26Newberry-Luce Co Rd CommissionUnited StatesAll-time snowfall53.3 cm (21.0 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1978-04-21Elliotdale (Tnk)South AfricaMonthly precipitation160.5 mm (6.3 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1978-05-04BoobyallaAustraliaAll-time precipitation176.4 mm (6.9 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1978-06-06WilmingtonAustraliaMonthly precipitation150.6 mm (5.9 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1978-06-24Tot-MaRussiaAll-time precipitation68.8 mm (2.7 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1978: 88 named storms worldwide, of which 44 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 15 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 623.4 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.