Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1979: Year in Review

338,010 weather records were set or tied in 1979, including 85,166 temperature record highs and 96,739 record lows, and 180,750 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 338,010 weather records were set or tied in 1979, including 85,166 record highs and 96,739 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 180,750 of the 338,010 records set in 1979 still stand (53.5%).
  • January 1979 had the most records: 49,687.
  • United States had the most records in 1979: 188,972, with 44,558 highs and 58,628 lows.
  • 11,058 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1979, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1979: 64 named storms worldwide, of which 35 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 508.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1979
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1979
Record highs85,166
Record lows96,739

Still Standing

53.5% of the year's records
Records set in 1979 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand180,750 (53.5%)
Since beaten or tied157,260 (46.5%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1979 by type
Record daily precipitation109,177
Record low maximum temperature49,631
Record high minimum temperature47,205
Record low minimum temperature47,108
Record high maximum temperature37,961
Record snow depth31,350
Record daily snowfall15,578
Records set or tied in 1979 by timescale
Daily321,351
Monthly13,966
All-time2,693

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1979 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1979, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1979, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1979
MonthRecords
Jan49,687
Feb43,516
Mar24,136
Apr21,999
May28,624
Jun22,909
Jul23,003
Aug26,105
Sep21,499
Oct28,312
Nov23,986
Dec24,234

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1979
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States188,97244,55858,628
Mexico25,76910,46411,281
Russia21,9486,7387,711
Canada19,9508,5365,620
Australia19,9301,405653
Germany15,6504,5574,666
Brazil9,56000
Sweden7,7091,0512,229
South Africa6,7502419
Kazakhstan2,053540255
Spain1,642680557
Ukraine1,558401324
Norway1,551185514
France1,514515540
Puerto Rico [United States]1,229535488

The Top 10 Records of 1979

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1979
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1979-09-02OrebroSwedenMonthly precipitation70.7 mm (2.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1979-03-28DurhamUnited KingdomMonthly precipitation50.6 mm (2.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1979-09-27Mount WedgeAustraliaMonthly precipitation56.0 mm (2.2 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1979-02-25JacksonUnited StatesAll-time snowfall61.0 cm (24.0 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1979-09-30Victoria River DownsAustraliaMonthly precipitation64.2 mm (2.5 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1979-09-14BrockportUnited StatesAll-time precipitation115.1 mm (4.5 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1979-07-19Fir GlenSouth AfricaMonthly precipitation137.0 mm (5.4 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1979-01-13Clinton #1United StatesAll-time snow depth96.5 cm (38.0 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1979-10-13UxbridgeAustraliaAll-time precipitation100.0 mm (3.9 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1979-02-01GalesburgUnited StatesMonthly snow depth55.9 cm (22.0 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1979: 64 named storms worldwide, of which 35 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 508.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.