Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1986: Year in Review

336,306 weather records were set or tied in 1986, including 120,248 temperature record highs and 90,761 record lows, and 174,779 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 336,306 weather records were set or tied in 1986, including 120,248 record highs and 90,761 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 174,779 of the 336,306 records set in 1986 still stand (52.0%).
  • February 1986 had the most records: 35,989.
  • United States had the most records in 1986: 181,873, with 76,448 highs and 46,896 lows.
  • 9,715 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1986, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1986: 79 named storms worldwide, of which 48 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 16 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 590.7 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1986
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1986
Record highs120,248
Record lows90,761

Still Standing

52.0% of the year's records
Records set in 1986 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand174,779 (52.0%)
Since beaten or tied161,527 (48.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1986 by type
Record daily precipitation106,721
Record high minimum temperature62,213
Record high maximum temperature58,035
Record low maximum temperature47,394
Record low minimum temperature43,367
Record daily snowfall9,498
Record snow depth9,078
Records set or tied in 1986 by timescale
Daily320,430
Monthly14,901
All-time975

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1986 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1986, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1986, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1986
MonthRecords
Jan24,514
Feb35,989
Mar30,148
Apr28,719
May26,442
Jun23,707
Jul29,118
Aug28,669
Sep31,184
Oct25,044
Nov33,003
Dec19,769

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1986
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States181,87376,44846,896
Mexico34,73515,45514,207
Australia21,9241,2301,057
Germany18,4465,2127,816
Russia15,4035,9344,280
Brazil8,35000
Sweden8,1752,2282,553
China8,0973,1333,304
Japan4,6831,2222,370
South Africa4,59210853
Netherlands4,265209370
Norway2,7718141,079
Thailand1,738794612
Kazakhstan1,695291163
France1,622511757

The Top 10 Records of 1986

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1986
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1986-09-11AlmaUnited StatesAll-time precipitation237.0 mm (9.3 in)97 of 100 (Exceptional)
1986-10-10Kenai APUnited StatesAll-time precipitation108.7 mm (4.3 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
1986-08-06Manly Vale (Manly Dam)AustraliaAll-time precipitation206.6 mm (8.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1986-02-17Ft BidwellUnited StatesMonthly precipitation87.1 mm (3.4 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1986-09-11SanduskyUnited StatesAll-time precipitation196.9 mm (7.8 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1986-08-18NewberryUnited StatesAll-time precipitation264.7 mm (10.4 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1986-11-01Montrose #2United StatesMonthly precipitation38.9 mm (1.5 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1986-07-01AlexandriaAustraliaMonthly precipitation104.2 mm (4.1 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1986-10-27MafetengLesothoAll-time precipitation168.0 mm (6.6 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1986-02-04HewittUnited StatesMonthly precipitation131.1 mm (5.2 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1986: 79 named storms worldwide, of which 48 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 16 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 590.7 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.