Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1987: Year in Review

372,264 weather records were set or tied in 1987, including 138,423 temperature record highs and 100,456 record lows, and 198,706 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 372,264 weather records were set or tied in 1987, including 138,423 record highs and 100,456 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 198,706 of the 372,264 records set in 1987 still stand (53.4%).
  • March 1987 had the most records: 36,668.
  • United States had the most records in 1987: 178,488, with 73,250 highs and 42,864 lows.
  • 9,754 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1987, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1987: 71 named storms worldwide, of which 43 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 18 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 582.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1987
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1987
Record highs138,423
Record lows100,456

Still Standing

53.4% of the year's records
Records set in 1987 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand198,706 (53.4%)
Since beaten or tied173,558 (46.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1987 by type
Record daily precipitation107,658
Record high minimum temperature71,513
Record high maximum temperature66,910
Record low maximum temperature52,019
Record low minimum temperature48,437
Record snow depth12,900
Record daily snowfall12,827
Records set or tied in 1987 by timescale
Daily353,816
Monthly16,803
All-time1,645

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1987 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1987, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1987, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1987
MonthRecords
Jan36,344
Feb24,162
Mar36,668
Apr33,389
May32,257
Jun27,531
Jul32,780
Aug32,063
Sep25,032
Oct29,192
Nov27,456
Dec35,390

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1987
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States178,48873,25042,864
Mexico43,47520,50717,950
Australia26,1604,5452,877
Germany20,1606,6448,029
Russia17,5764,2257,380
China13,3876,5744,582
Sweden10,0631,3014,967
Japan7,7394,4082,061
Brazil7,21000
South Africa5,84612250
Norway4,5148181,467
Netherlands4,482306323
Thailand2,8122,155316
Kazakhstan2,595422384
Spain2,3011,398461

The Top 10 Records of 1987

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1987
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1987-02-22Oestersund-FroesoenSwedenMonthly precipitation36.1 mm (1.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1987-09-28De Jong Ranch, HowicSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation258.1 mm (10.2 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1987-11-12Nelson Bay (Nelson Head)AustraliaMonthly precipitation191.8 mm (7.6 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1987-07-18Milesville 5 NEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation164.8 mm (6.5 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1987-04-04FranklinUnited StatesMonthly snowfall24.1 cm (9.5 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1987-08-07Velikie LukiRussiaAll-time precipitation105.8 mm (4.2 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1987-12-14PalestineUnited StatesMonthly snowfall31.8 cm (12.5 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1987-07-18AnklamGermanyAll-time precipitation126.2 mm (5.0 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1987-07-21Barrow APUnited StatesAll-time precipitation32.5 mm (1.3 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1987-01-16Los AlamosUnited StatesAll-time snow depth101.6 cm (40.0 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1987: 71 named storms worldwide, of which 43 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 18 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 582.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.