Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1989: Year in Review

412,115 weather records were set or tied in 1989, including 152,996 temperature record highs and 123,973 record lows, and 223,215 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 412,115 weather records were set or tied in 1989, including 152,996 record highs and 123,973 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 223,215 of the 412,115 records set in 1989 still stand (54.2%).
  • December 1989 had the most records: 49,116.
  • United States had the most records in 1989: 217,589, with 70,352 highs and 87,133 lows.
  • 9,832 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1989, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1989: 91 named storms worldwide, of which 56 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 24 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 743.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1989
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1989
Record highs152,996
Record lows123,973

Still Standing

54.2% of the year's records
Records set in 1989 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand223,215 (54.2%)
Since beaten or tied188,900 (45.8%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1989 by type
Record daily precipitation111,522
Record high maximum temperature77,991
Record high minimum temperature75,005
Record low maximum temperature63,674
Record low minimum temperature60,299
Record daily snowfall12,185
Record snow depth11,439
Records set or tied in 1989 by timescale
Daily388,424
Monthly20,773
All-time2,918

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1989 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1989, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1989, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1989
MonthRecords
Jan32,382
Feb46,398
Mar41,944
Apr36,681
May30,864
Jun27,579
Jul30,520
Aug29,489
Sep28,245
Oct30,603
Nov28,294
Dec49,116

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1989
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States217,58970,35287,133
Mexico35,78116,89914,545
Australia30,2443,0043,055
Russia22,31611,3973,635
Germany19,53713,3812,812
Sweden12,5357,6041,159
China9,4544,5322,934
Brazil8,85200
Finland6,6424,624696
Japan6,5663,3361,569
Norway5,4812,657364
South Africa5,385160152
Netherlands2,979625117
Spain2,1511,397254
Kazakhstan2,002413155

The Top 10 Records of 1989

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1989
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1989-05-16BowieUnited StatesAll-time precipitation260.4 mm (10.3 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
1989-04-01Nyngan AirportAustraliaAll-time precipitation193.2 mm (7.6 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
1989-08-28SandhammarenSwedenAll-time precipitation67.4 mm (2.7 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
1989-05-17PerrytonUnited StatesAll-time precipitation180.6 mm (7.1 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1989-03-14HawkerAustraliaAll-time precipitation173.0 mm (6.8 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1989-02-19ImlayUnited StatesAll-time precipitation102.9 mm (4.1 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1989-07-14Camp CrookUnited StatesAll-time precipitation116.1 mm (4.6 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1989-11-23New Bedford CoopUnited StatesMonthly snowfall25.4 cm (10.0 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1989-02-14Munfordville 5 NWUnited StatesMonthly precipitation127.5 mm (5.0 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1989-03-14Beltana StationAustraliaAll-time precipitation126.5 mm (5.0 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1989: 91 named storms worldwide, of which 56 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 24 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 743.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.