Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1990: Year in Review

396,812 weather records were set or tied in 1990, including 180,634 temperature record highs and 75,404 record lows, and 213,986 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 396,812 weather records were set or tied in 1990, including 180,634 record highs and 75,404 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 213,986 of the 396,812 records set in 1990 still stand (53.9%).
  • February 1990 had the most records: 46,265.
  • United States had the most records in 1990: 197,370, with 88,589 highs and 47,344 lows.
  • 9,932 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1990, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1990: 90 named storms worldwide, of which 60 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 775.0 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1990
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1990
Record highs180,634
Record lows75,404

Still Standing

53.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1990 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand213,986 (53.9%)
Since beaten or tied182,826 (46.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1990 by type
Record daily precipitation122,908
Record high maximum temperature90,733
Record high minimum temperature89,901
Record low maximum temperature39,940
Record low minimum temperature35,464
Record daily snowfall11,074
Record snow depth6,792
Records set or tied in 1990 by timescale
Daily378,051
Monthly16,773
All-time1,988

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1990 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1990, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1990, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1990
MonthRecords
Jan31,029
Feb46,265
Mar44,135
Apr33,819
May30,950
Jun25,682
Jul31,655
Aug28,640
Sep23,126
Oct29,491
Nov31,424
Dec40,596

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1990
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States197,37088,58947,344
Mexico33,91916,78610,983
Australia32,2284,8143,171
Russia28,47016,0333,079
Germany18,86012,5751,785
Sweden12,1757,059479
China9,8425,3922,307
Brazil8,23500
Finland5,5723,880574
Norway5,3462,500290
United Kingdom4,7393,887509
South Africa3,938262248
Netherlands3,580658117
Japan3,2692,234288
Thailand2,2881,581351

The Top 10 Records of 1990

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1990
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1990-10-11Camden 3 WUnited StatesAll-time precipitation244.3 mm (9.6 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
1990-11-25EverettUnited StatesAll-time precipitation91.9 mm (3.6 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
1990-05-20Hot Springs 1 NNEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation329.4 mm (13.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1990-01-29WialcuttingAustraliaAll-time precipitation126.4 mm (5.0 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1990-10-11Kershaw 1SWUnited StatesAll-time precipitation250.2 mm (9.9 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1990-01-06GavarArmeniaMonthly precipitation32.5 mm (1.3 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1990-01-17Hawthorne APUnited StatesMonthly snowfall20.3 cm (8.0 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1990-02-03Epping Chester StreetAustraliaMonthly precipitation212.0 mm (8.3 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1990-04-23FrogmoreAustraliaAll-time precipitation193.0 mm (7.6 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1990-05-03Rocky Ford 2 SEUnited StatesMonthly snowfall32.3 cm (12.7 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1990: 90 named storms worldwide, of which 60 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 775.0 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.